Reported 1,219,116 shares, up 42,635 (3.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 14.8%; share count 3.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 41941548 |
| 2023-03-31 | 48155082 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6117433 |
| 2024-06-30 | 11468686 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -272,286 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 272,286 | +114,376 (72.4%) | 2.72% | $11,468,686 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 157,910 | +157,910 (0.0%) | 1.57% | $6,117,433 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,219,116 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,219,116 | +42,635 (3.6%) | 12.1% | $48,155,082 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 1,176,481 | +1,176,481 (0.0%) | 10.12% | $41,941,548 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
319 managers reported VANECK ETF TR JR GOLD MINERS E for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | Added | 3,325,501 | +1,562,959 | 0.21% | $131,294,000 | 22 qtrs |
| Rafferty Asset Management LLC | Added | 3,292,257 | +295,317 | 0.88% | $130,044,152 | 28 qtrs |
| Exor Capital LLP | Added | 3,136,213 | +285,000 | 8.87% | $123,880,414 | 10 qtrs |
| Slate Path Capital LP | Unchanged | 3,065,000 | 0 | 5.69% | $121,067,500 | 8 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Reduced | 2,984,434 | -1,097,078 | 0.05% | $117,885,143 | 28 qtrs |
| Citigroup Inc | Reduced | 2,886,127 | -774,057 | 0.08% | $114,001,999 | 28 qtrs |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | Unchanged | 2,846,650 | 0 | 0.27% | $112,443,000 | 9 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 2,028,510 | +11,278 | 0.03% | $80,636,751 | 28 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 2,008,462 | +1,437,446 | 0.03% | $79,334,250 | 28 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 1,633,372 | -69,682 | < 0.01% | $64,518,195 | 28 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- JUNIOR GOLD MINE
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,219,116
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.