Reported 272,286 shares, up 114,376 (72.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 87.5%; share count 72.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 41941548 |
| 2023-03-31 | 48155082 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6117433 |
| 2024-06-30 | 11468686 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -272,286 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 272,286 | +114,376 (72.4%) | 2.72% | $11,468,686 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 157,910 | +157,910 (0.0%) | 1.57% | $6,117,433 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,219,116 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,219,116 | +42,635 (3.6%) | 12.1% | $48,155,082 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 1,176,481 | +1,176,481 (0.0%) | 10.12% | $41,941,548 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
342 managers reported VANECK ETF TR JR GOLD MINERS E for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corp | Reduced | 7,773,649 | -393,505 | 5.32% | $358,909,374 | 5 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 5,535,432 | +2,906,432 | 0.05% | $233,152,395 | 33 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 4,524,511 | +1,473,480 | 0.06% | $190,934,395 | 33 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 3,623,716 | +1,162,337 | 0.04% | $152,630,918 | 33 qtrs |
| Exor Capital LLP | Reduced | 2,940,372 | -71,841 | 4.16% | $123,848,469 | 15 qtrs |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | Unchanged | 2,846,650 | 0 | 0.21% | $119,901,000 | 14 qtrs |
| Rafferty Asset Management LLC | Reduced | 2,184,768 | -738,008 | 0.34% | $92,022,428 | 33 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 1,978,734 | -19,200 | < 0.01% | $83,344,282 | 33 qtrs |
| Slate Path Capital LP | Reduced | 1,965,000 | -1,458,000 | 1.58% | $82,765,800 | 13 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 1,573,319 | -648,169 | < 0.01% | $66,268,196 | 33 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- JUNIOR GOLD MINE
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 272,286
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.