Form 13-F position report

SONOCO PRODS CO

Reported by SHUFRO ROSE & CO LLC

SON CUSIP 835495102 Manager CIK 0000908195

Reported 7,428 shares, down 766 (9.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -20.5%; share count -9.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.03% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 7,428 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $376,723 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 45 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 19677000
2021-12-31 15620000
2022-03-31 1290000
2022-06-30 1136000
2022-09-30 1127000
2022-12-31 1115489
2023-03-31 746278
2023-06-30 689495
2023-09-30 621351
2023-12-31 621351
2024-03-31 473952
2024-06-30 376723
2024-09-30 376723
2024-12-31 241808
2025-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SONOCO PRODS CO held by SHUFRO ROSE & CO LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -4,950 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-08
Q4 2024 Reduced 4,950 -2,478 (-33.4%) 0.02% $241,808 2025-02-25
Q3 2024 Unchanged 7,428 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $376,723 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 7,428 -766 (-9.3%) 0.03% $376,723 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 8,194 -3,238 (-28.3%) 0.04% $473,952 2024-05-08
Q4 2023 Unchanged 11,432 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $621,351 2024-02-05
Q3 2023 Reduced 11,432 -250 (-2.1%) 0.06% $621,351 2023-10-26
Q2 2023 Reduced 11,682 -552 (-4.5%) 0.06% $689,495 2023-08-03
Q1 2023 Reduced 12,234 -6,140 (-33.4%) 0.07% $746,278 2023-04-20
Q4 2022 Reduced 18,374 -1,500 (-7.5%) 0.09% $1,115,489 2023-01-25
Q3 2022 Reduced 19,874 -50 (-0.3%) 0.11% $1,127,000 2022-10-24
Q2 2022 Reduced 19,924 -700 (-3.4%) 0.1% $1,136,000 2022-07-22
Q1 2022 Reduced 20,624 -249,190 (-92.4%) 0.1% $1,290,000 2022-05-09
Q4 2021 Reduced 269,814 -60,454 (-18.3%) 1.13% $15,620,000 2022-01-27
Q3 2021 Reduced 330,268 -4,216 (-1.3%) 1.54% $19,677,000 2021-11-05
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

521 managers reported SONOCO PRODS CO for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting SONOCO PRODS CO in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 10,915,692 -38,599 0.01% $553,643,898 45 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 10,869,992 -79,924 0.01% $551,325,986 45 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 4,467,509 -24,046 < 0.01% $226,592,056 45 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Reduced 2,921,760 -686,753 0.09% $148,191,732 45 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 2,646,823 +37,488 0.01% $134,246,884 45 qtrs
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC Added 2,645,744 +64,915 0.63% $134,192,136 43 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 2,631,259 +261,062 0.03% $133,465,332 45 qtrs
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Added 2,195,155 +50,577 0.11% $111,338,262 34 qtrs
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Added 1,998,352 +158,407 0.43% $101,356,416 10 qtrs
Pacer Advisors Inc Added 1,980,297 +1,965,698 0.23% $100,440,664 21 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
0
None
7,428

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.