Reported 138,000 shares, up 30,000 (27.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 60.1%; share count 27.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 7312000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 10073000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 7217000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 11551000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5541000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5530649 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5634720 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4024160 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4697420 |
| 2024-09-30 | 3522920 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4324000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 8291840 |
| 2025-06-30 | 19243520 |
| 2025-09-30 | 27115660 |
| 2025-12-31 | 19845216 |
| 2026-03-31 | 27982668 |
| 2026-06-30 | 59466072 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 178,400 | -70,800 (-28.4%) | 5.79% | $59,466,072 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 249,200 | +35,120 (16.4%) | 4.32% | $27,982,668 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 214,080 | -71,920 (-25.1%) | 3.46% | $19,845,216 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 286,000 | +30,000 (11.7%) | 5.99% | $27,115,660 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 256,000 | +92,000 (56.1%) | 6.84% | $19,243,520 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 164,000 | +84,000 (105.0%) | 4.01% | $8,291,840 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 80,000 | +22,000 (37.9%) | 2.88% | $4,324,000 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 58,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.45% | $3,522,920 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 58,000 | +58,000 (0.0%) | 3.47% | $4,697,420 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -56,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 56,000 | -30,000 (-34.9%) | 4.06% | $4,024,160 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 86,000 | +900 (1.1%) | 6.0% | $5,634,720 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 85,100 | +100 (0.1%) | 6.41% | $5,530,649 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 85,000 | -53,000 (-38.4%) | 8.32% | $5,541,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 138,000 | +30,000 (27.8%) | 13.02% | $11,551,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 108,000 | +2,000 (1.9%) | 8.74% | $7,217,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 106,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 11.16% | $10,073,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 106,000 | -29,000 (-21.5%) | 6.96% | $7,312,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
266 managers reported SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY C for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARDINAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC CT | Reduced | 1,666,194 | -214,851 | 4.27% | $139,460,000 | 25 qtrs |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | Added | 1,573,072 | +1,569,680 | 0.43% | $131,667,000 | 7 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,171,435 | -324,881 | 0.5% | $98,052,000 | 11 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,108,852 | -132,984 | 0.06% | $92,811,000 | 37 qtrs |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | New | 845,065 | +845,065 | 0.74% | $70,732,000 | 1 qtr |
| Westchester Capital Management LLC | New | 817,133 | +817,133 | 1.91% | $68,393,000 | 1 qtr |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | New | 776,510 | +776,510 | 0.35% | $64,994,000 | 1 qtr |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | New | 720,198 | +720,198 | 6.6% | $60,281,000 | 1 qtr |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC | Reduced | 715,412 | -598,135 | 0.21% | $59,880,000 | 6 qtrs |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 684,447 | -104,450 | 0.06% | $57,289,000 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 138,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.