Form 13-F position report

OLD SECOND BANCORP INC

Reported by EJF Capital LLC

OSBC CUSIP 680277100 Manager CIK 0001353254

Reported 325,203 shares, down 128,649 (28.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -33.4%; share count -28.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 1.94% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 325,203 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,247,151 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 7 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 4450000
2022-03-31 12329000
2022-06-30 10338000
2022-09-30 10070000
2022-12-31 11119185
2023-03-31 6381159
2023-06-30 4247151
2023-09-30 4095208
2023-12-31 3512971
2024-03-31 3459266
2024-06-30 3226670
2024-09-30 1875508
2024-12-31 2182851
2025-03-31 2040114
2025-06-30 2541894
2025-09-30 3004721
2025-12-31 2906982
2026-03-31 3047587
2026-06-30 3529669

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for OLD SECOND BANCORP INC held by EJF Capital LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 151,358 +188 (0.1%) 2.36% $3,529,669 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Added 151,170 +2,094 (1.4%) 2.15% $3,047,587 2026-05-13
Q4 2025 Reduced 149,076 -24,758 (-14.2%) 1.65% $2,906,982 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 173,834 +30,548 (21.3%) 1.75% $3,004,721 2025-11-12
Q2 2025 Added 143,286 +20,683 (16.9%) 2.02% $2,541,894 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 122,603 -167 (-0.1%) 1.29% $2,040,114 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 122,770 +2,468 (2.1%) 1.5% $2,182,851 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 120,302 -97,569 (-44.8%) 1.25% $1,875,508 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 217,871 -32,076 (-12.8%) 2.39% $3,226,670 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 249,947 +22,423 (9.9%) 2.4% $3,459,266 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 227,524 -73,373 (-24.4%) 1.84% $3,512,971 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 300,897 -24,306 (-7.5%) 1.8% $4,095,208 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 325,203 -128,649 (-28.3%) 1.94% $4,247,151 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 453,852 -239,364 (-34.5%) 2.36% $6,381,159 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 693,216 -78,466 (-10.2%) 3.44% $11,119,185 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 771,682 -936 (-0.1%) 1.56% $10,070,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 772,618 -77,064 (-9.1%) 1.73% $10,338,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 849,682 +496,218 (140.4%) 1.32% $12,329,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 New 353,464 +353,464 (0.0%) 0.4% $4,450,000 2022-02-11

Who else reported the position

166 managers reported OLD SECOND BANCORP INC for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting OLD SECOND BANCORP INC in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 3,338,474 +21,443 < 0.01% $43,600,472 30 qtrs
Forum Financial Management LP Added 2,966,880 +15,817 0.87% $38,747,455 7 qtrs
FJ Capital Management LLC Added 2,589,639 +50,000 4.31% $33,820,685 37 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,227,448 +45,756 < 0.01% $29,090,471 41 qtrs
BANC FUNDS CO LLC Unchanged 2,051,310 0 3.16% $26,790,000 41 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 1,124,787 +39,018 < 0.01% $14,689,718 33 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,008,919 +158,405 < 0.01% $13,176,846 41 qtrs
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE Reduced 1,004,734 -684 < 0.01% $13,121,826 37 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 996,548 -50,485 < 0.01% $13,014,918 30 qtrs
Stieven Capital Advisors L P Reduced 981,939 -600 3.32% $12,824,123 37 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
300,489
Shared
24,714
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.