Form 13-F position report

EXELON CORP

Reported by PUTNAM INVESTMENTS LLC

EXC CUSIP 30161N101 Manager CIK 0001421578

Reported 9,340,742 shares, up 11,566 (0.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 9.2%; share count 0.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.7% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 9,340,742 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $451,532,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 33 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2019-03-31 307305000
2019-06-30 277780000
2019-09-30 233984000
2019-12-31 213217000
2020-03-31 262072000
2020-06-30 274548000
2020-09-30 270805000
2020-12-31 377604000
2021-03-31 406136000
2021-06-30 413375000
2021-09-30 451532000
2021-12-31 551289000
2022-03-31 421738000
2022-06-30 382194000
2022-09-30 322328000
2022-12-31 411825883
2023-03-31 392691203
2023-06-30 385597796
2023-09-30 356602656
2023-12-31 348639125

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for EXELON CORP held by PUTNAM INVESTMENTS LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2023 Added 9,711,396 +274,967 (2.9%) 0.46% $348,639,125 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 9,436,429 -28,416 (-0.3%) 0.54% $356,602,656 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 9,464,845 +90,503 (1.0%) 0.57% $385,597,796 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 9,374,342 -152,049 (-1.6%) 0.63% $392,691,203 2023-05-22
Q4 2022 Added 9,526,391 +921,804 (10.7%) 0.72% $411,825,883 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 8,604,587 +171,362 (2.0%) 0.61% $322,328,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 8,433,225 -421,241 (-4.8%) 0.68% $382,194,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 8,854,466 -690,012 (-7.2%) 0.64% $421,738,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 9,544,478 +203,736 (2.2%) 0.79% $551,289,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 9,340,742 +11,566 (0.1%) 0.7% $451,532,000 2021-11-15
Q2 2021 Added 9,329,176 +43,946 (0.5%) 0.64% $413,375,000 2021-08-16
Q1 2021 Added 9,285,230 +341,504 (3.8%) 0.68% $406,136,000 2021-05-17
Q4 2020 Added 8,943,726 +1,370,862 (18.1%) 0.67% $377,604,000 2021-02-16
Q3 2020 Added 7,572,864 +7,471 (0.1%) 0.53% $270,805,000 2020-11-16
Q2 2020 Added 7,565,393 +445,798 (6.3%) 0.58% $274,548,000 2020-08-14
Q1 2020 Added 7,119,595 +2,442,757 (52.2%) 0.69% $262,072,000 2020-05-15
Q4 2019 Reduced 4,676,838 -166,560 (-3.4%) 0.44% $213,217,000 2020-02-14
Q3 2019 Reduced 4,843,398 -950,928 (-16.4%) 0.52% $233,984,000 2019-11-14
Q2 2019 Reduced 5,794,326 -335,848 (-5.5%) 0.62% $277,780,000 2019-08-14
Q1 2019 Added 6,130,174 +893,947 (17.1%) 0.72% $307,305,000 2019-05-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

938 managers reported EXELON CORP for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting EXELON CORP in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 82,111,011 -158,733 0.1% $3,969,247,000 34 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 80,010,975 -2,343,790 0.11% $3,867,732,000 34 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 72,270,696 +724,918 0.59% $3,493,565,000 34 qtrs
Capital International Investors Reduced 59,304,523 -175,717 0.66% $2,866,849,000 34 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 58,865,566 -655,659 0.15% $2,845,561,000 34 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 29,968,562 +2,196,396 0.11% $1,448,681,000 34 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 25,506,278 +1,454,039 0.12% $1,232,973,000 34 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 20,536,301 +484,477 0.25% $992,723,000 34 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Added 19,963,752 +1,152,360 0.19% $965,048,000 34 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 16,510,662 +2,467,292 0.11% $798,126,000 34 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMMON STOCK

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,371,850
Shared
0
None
6,968,892

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.