ISHARES EXPANDED TECH SECTOR
IGMInstitutional ownership · Q2 2023
Latest quarter (Q2 2026)
Institutional holders
289
+28 (+10.7%) vs Q1 2023
Reported value
$1.4B
+13.9% vs Q1 2023
Shares held
3.7M
-130.8K shares
Quarter
Q2 2023
Period ended Jun 30, 2023
289 institutional managers reported holding 3,673,650 shares worth $1,437,237,537 on Form 13F for Q2 2023, against 261 in Q1 2023. Share positions on CUSIP 464287549 only; option legs and principal-amount lines are not counted.
Top 25 institutional holders · Q2 2023
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Position page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Equitable Holdings Inc | 403,250 | $158.4M | 2.28% | -6.6K | Position |
| 2 | Bank of America Corporation | 394,222 | $154.9M | 0.02% | -4.0K | Position |
| 3 | MORGAN STANLEY | 259,014 | $101.8M | 0.01% | -1.8K | Position |
| 4 | BANK OF MONTREAL | 215,278 | $85.3M | 0.03% | -146.1K | Position |
| 5 | Cerity Partners LLC | 199,178 | $78.3M | 0.3% | +171 | Position |
| 6 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 197,678 | $77.7M | 0.02% | -7.7K | Position |
| 7 | SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | 192,499 | $75.6M | 2.51% | -18.7K | Position |
| 8 | Destination Wealth Management | 143,208 | $56.3M | 2.1% | -26.4K | Position |
| 9 | LPL Financial LLC | 93,354 | $36.7M | 0.03% | +1.3K | Position |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 73,069 | $28.7M | < 0.01% | +12.6K | Position |
| 11 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | 65,427 | $25.7M | < 0.01% | +18.6K | Position |
| 12 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 65,133 | $25.6M | 0.02% | -209 | Position |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 56,175 | $22.1M | < 0.01% | +908 | Position |
| 14 | COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC | 49,953 | $19.6M | 0.04% | +975 | Position |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 47,716 | $18.7M | < 0.01% | +1.8K | Position |
| 16 | GM Advisory Group Inc | 45,939 | $18.0M | 1.49% | +1.5K | Position |
| 17 | Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc | 44,777 | $17.6M | 0.03% | -936 | Position |
| 18 | Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 42,172 | $16.6M | 0.06% | -6.2K | Position |
| 19 | Stuart Chaussee & Associates Inc | 41,335 | $16.2M | 5.11% | -248 | Position |
| 20 | Legacy Financial Strategies LLC | 40,987 | $16.1M | 5.38% | +1.6K | Position |
| 21 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 36,682 | $14.4M | < 0.01% | +19.2K | Position |
| 22 | Avestar Capital LLC | 36,538 | $14.4M | 2.3% | New | Position |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 35,543 | $14.0M | < 0.01% | +5.3K | Position |
| 24 | AE Wealth Management LLC | 34,753 | $13.7M | 0.08% | +36 | Position |
| 25 | Mirae Asset Global Investments Co Ltd | 29,800 | $11.7M | 0.03% | New | Position |
Values as reported on each manager's Q2 2023 Form 13F. Change is in shares against the manager's prior-quarter filing.
13F holders by quarter
| Quarter | Holders | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 564 +51 | 32.4M | $5.3B |
| Q1 2026 | 513 -1 | 34.3M | $4.2B |
| Q4 2025 | 514 +14 | 38.0M | $4.9B |
| Q3 2025 | 500 +41 | 45.4M | $5.7B |
| Q2 2025 | 459 +36 | 27.8M | $3.1B |
| Q1 2025 | 423 +6 | 27.3M | $2.5B |
| Q4 2024 | 417 +33 | 26.7M | $2.7B |
| Q3 2024 | 384 +15 | 25.6M | $2.5B |
| Q2 2024 | 369 +28 | 24.5M | $2.3B |
| Q1 2024 | 341 +20 | 22.9M | $2.0B |
| Q4 2023 | 321 +38 | 4.0M | $1.8B |
| Q3 2023 | 283 -6 | 3.6M | $1.4B |
| Q2 2023 | 289 +28 | 3.7M | $1.4B |
| Q1 2023 | 261 +11 | 3.8M | $1.3B |
| Q4 2022 | 250 +5 | 3.5M | $991.7M |
| Q3 2022 | 245 -19 | 5.3M | $1.5B |
| Q2 2022 | 264 -15 | 7.2M | $2.1B |
| Q1 2022 | 279 +19 | 6.5M | $2.5B |
| Q4 2021 | 260 +18 | 3.6M | $1.5B |
| Q3 2021 | 242 | 3.4M | $1.3B |
Q3 2021–Q2 2026, as reported on Form 13F. Earlier quarters are in the ownership explorer below.
Across other SEC filings
Fund holders · N-PORT
6 funds| Fund | Value | % of fund | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multimanager Technology Portfolio | $173.4M | 7.03% | Jun 2026 |
| MIG Core ETF | $23.8M | 3.11% | Aug 2026 |
| VictoryShares WestEnd Global Equity ETF | $2.0M | 3.29% | Jun 2026 |
| TFA AlphaGen Fund (formerly, the TFA AlphaGen Growth Fund) | $1.3M | 2.32% | Jun 2026 |
| TFA Quantitative Fund | $1.2M | 1.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Tactical Allocation Fund (formerly, the Tactical Growth Allocation Fund) | $135.8K | 0.32% | Jun 2026 |
6 funds reported holding $201,749,652 in total on their latest public Form N-PORT reports, the most recent dated August 2026.
Ownership explorer
Loading ownership explorer…
Security Details
| CUSIP | 464287549 |
|---|---|
| FIGI | BBG001SHHYT5 |
| Symbol | IGM |
| Type | Etf |
| Class | EXPND TEC SC ETF as filed on 13F |
| Exchange | NYSE Arca |
Identifier History
| Type | Value | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERIES_ID | S000004352 | 2026-03-05 | Current |
| FIGI | BBG001SHHYT5 | 2026-02-07 | Current |
| CUSIP | 464287549 | 2002-03-31 | Current |
Listing History
| Symbol | Exchange | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| IGM | NYSE Arca | 2004-04-13 | Current |