ISHARES EXPANDED TECH SECTOR
IGMInstitutional ownership · Q1 2022
Latest quarter (Q2 2026)
Institutional holders
279
+19 (+7.3%) vs Q4 2021
Reported value
$2.5B
+61.1% vs Q4 2021
Shares held
6.5M
+3.0M shares
Quarter
Q1 2022
Period ended Mar 31, 2022
279 institutional managers reported holding 6,518,432 shares worth $2,484,032,874 on Form 13F for Q1 2022, against 260 in Q4 2021. Share positions on CUSIP 464287549 only; option legs and principal-amount lines are not counted.
Top 25 institutional holders · Q1 2022
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Position page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America Corporation | 988,679 | $384.2M | 0.04% | +593.4K | Position |
| 2 | Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 655,512 | $254.8M | 1.09% | +612.6K | Position |
| 3 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 595,260 | $231.3M | 0.12% | +579.4K | Position |
| 4 | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 545,474 | $212.0M | 0.18% | +481.8K | Position |
| 5 | TRUIST FINANCIAL CORPORATION | 496,828 | $193.1M | 0.3% | +458.1K | Position |
| 6 | Equitable Holdings Inc | 458,194 | $178.1M | 2.91% | -5.5K | Position |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 312,507 | $121.5M | 0.02% | +18.1K | Position |
| 8 | SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | 172,421 | $67.0M | 3.07% | +7.3K | Position |
| 9 | Destination Wealth Management | 162,577 | $63.2M | 2.34% | +363 | Position |
| 10 | Cerity Partners LLC | 191,941 | $62.9M | 0.98% | -2.0K | Position |
| 11 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 144,877 | $56.3M | 0.01% | +9.7K | Position |
| 12 | LPL Financial LLC | 103,324 | $40.2M | 0.03% | +5.8K | Position |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 93,186 | $36.2M | 0.01% | +4.7K | Position |
| 14 | BREWIN DOLPHIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD | 65,481 | $25.4M | 2.85% | +1.2K | Position |
| 15 | ASSETMARK INC | 55,706 | $21.6M | 0.09% | New | Position |
| 16 | Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc | 54,786 | $21.3M | 0.04% | -3.8K | Position |
| 17 | TRAPHAGEN INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | 51,673 | $20.1M | 3.25% | +2.8K | Position |
| 18 | PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC | 50,074 | $19.5M | 0.02% | +31.7K | Position |
| 19 | COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC | 47,718 | $18.5M | 0.04% | +189 | Position |
| 20 | Stuart Chaussee & Associates Inc | 42,970 | $16.7M | 7.95% | -730 | Position |
| 21 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | 41,889 | $16.3M | < 0.01% | +7.0K | Position |
| 22 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP LLP | 41,421 | $16.1M | < 0.01% | +33.5K | Position |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 38,372 | $15.0M | < 0.01% | -9.4K | Position |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 37,057 | $14.4M | < 0.01% | +22.5K | Position |
| 25 | Vestmark Advisory Solutions Inc | 33,854 | $13.2M | 0.74% | +32.5K | Position |
Values as reported on each manager's Q1 2022 Form 13F. Change is in shares against the manager's prior-quarter filing.
13F holders by quarter
| Quarter | Holders | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 564 +51 | 32.4M | $5.3B |
| Q1 2026 | 513 -1 | 34.3M | $4.2B |
| Q4 2025 | 514 +14 | 38.0M | $4.9B |
| Q3 2025 | 500 +41 | 45.4M | $5.7B |
| Q2 2025 | 459 +36 | 27.8M | $3.1B |
| Q1 2025 | 423 +6 | 27.3M | $2.5B |
| Q4 2024 | 417 +33 | 26.7M | $2.7B |
| Q3 2024 | 384 +15 | 25.6M | $2.5B |
| Q2 2024 | 369 +28 | 24.5M | $2.3B |
| Q1 2024 | 341 +20 | 22.9M | $2.0B |
| Q4 2023 | 321 +38 | 4.0M | $1.8B |
| Q3 2023 | 283 -6 | 3.6M | $1.4B |
| Q2 2023 | 289 +28 | 3.7M | $1.4B |
| Q1 2023 | 261 +11 | 3.8M | $1.3B |
| Q4 2022 | 250 +5 | 3.5M | $991.7M |
| Q3 2022 | 245 -19 | 5.3M | $1.5B |
| Q2 2022 | 264 -15 | 7.2M | $2.1B |
| Q1 2022 | 279 +19 | 6.5M | $2.5B |
| Q4 2021 | 260 +18 | 3.6M | $1.5B |
| Q3 2021 | 242 | 3.4M | $1.3B |
Q3 2021–Q2 2026, as reported on Form 13F. Earlier quarters are in the ownership explorer below.
Across other SEC filings
Fund holders · N-PORT
6 funds| Fund | Value | % of fund | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multimanager Technology Portfolio | $173.4M | 7.03% | Jun 2026 |
| MIG Core ETF | $23.8M | 3.11% | Aug 2026 |
| VictoryShares WestEnd Global Equity ETF | $2.0M | 3.29% | Jun 2026 |
| TFA AlphaGen Fund (formerly, the TFA AlphaGen Growth Fund) | $1.3M | 2.32% | Jun 2026 |
| TFA Quantitative Fund | $1.2M | 1.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Tactical Allocation Fund (formerly, the Tactical Growth Allocation Fund) | $135.8K | 0.32% | Jun 2026 |
6 funds reported holding $201,749,652 in total on their latest public Form N-PORT reports, the most recent dated August 2026.
Ownership explorer
Loading ownership explorer…
Security Details
| CUSIP | 464287549 |
|---|---|
| FIGI | BBG001SHHYT5 |
| Symbol | IGM |
| Type | Etf |
| Class | EXPND TEC SC ETF as filed on 13F |
| Exchange | NYSE Arca |
Identifier History
| Type | Value | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERIES_ID | S000004352 | 2026-03-05 | Current |
| FIGI | BBG001SHHYT5 | 2026-02-07 | Current |
| CUSIP | 464287549 | 2002-03-31 | Current |
Listing History
| Symbol | Exchange | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| IGM | NYSE Arca | 2004-04-13 | Current |