Form 13-F position report

ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP

Reported by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc

RCL CUSIP V7780T103 Manager CIK 0000886982

Reported 1,494,535 shares, up 153,103 (11.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 19.6%; share count 11.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.04% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 1,494,535 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $207,755,270 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 44 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 108244000
2021-12-31 67027000
2022-03-31 80971000
2022-06-30 25537000
2022-09-30 48846000
2022-12-31 37495411
2023-03-31 50300152
2023-06-30 98588241
2023-09-30 80135698
2023-12-31 173702052
2024-03-31 207755270
2024-06-30 206099339
2024-09-30 270888184
2024-12-31 297426673
2025-03-31 338144128
2025-06-30 579555689
2025-09-30 912612768
2025-12-31 697023527
2026-03-31 632710189
2026-06-30 555967190

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP held by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 1,750,912 -548,348 (-23.8%) 0.05% $555,967,190 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 2,299,260 -199,748 (-8.0%) 0.07% $632,710,189 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 2,499,008 -321,354 (-11.4%) 0.09% $697,023,527 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Added 2,820,362 +969,574 (52.4%) 0.11% $912,612,768 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 1,850,788 +204,837 (12.4%) 0.08% $579,555,689 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 1,645,951 +356,660 (27.7%) 0.05% $338,144,128 2025-05-09
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,289,291 -238,044 (-15.6%) 0.05% $297,426,673 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Added 1,527,335 +234,609 (18.1%) 0.04% $270,888,184 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 1,292,726 -201,809 (-13.5%) 0.03% $206,099,339 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 1,494,535 +153,103 (11.4%) 0.04% $207,755,270 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 1,341,432 +471,715 (54.2%) 0.03% $173,702,052 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 869,717 -80,623 (-8.5%) 0.02% $80,135,698 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 950,340 +180,047 (23.4%) 0.02% $98,588,241 2023-08-15
Q1 2023 Added 770,293 +11,737 (1.5%) 0.01% $50,300,152 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Reduced 758,556 -530,241 (-41.1%) < 0.01% $37,495,411 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 1,288,797 +557,259 (76.2%) 0.01% $48,846,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 731,538 -234,938 (-24.3%) < 0.01% $25,537,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 966,476 +94,857 (10.9%) 0.02% $80,971,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 871,619 -345,291 (-28.4%) 0.01% $67,027,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 1,216,910 +349,997 (40.4%) 0.02% $108,244,000 2021-11-10
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

940 managers reported ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Capital International Investors Added 29,596,455 +286,868 0.83% $4,114,203,329 20 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 29,300,614 -465,193 0.92% $4,073,078,352 17 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 25,409,272 +132,079 0.07% $3,532,142,902 44 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 16,380,006 +323,761 0.05% $2,276,984,657 44 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 8,822,525 -76,416 0.05% $1,226,419,200 44 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 5,394,981 +205,719 0.07% $748,328,512 44 qtrs
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA Reduced 5,001,265 -1,000,296 0.52% $695,225,848 44 qtrs
Capital World Investors Added 4,829,122 +2,201,429 0.11% $671,296,249 4 qtrs
D E Shaw & Co Inc Reduced 4,339,278 -544,391 0.52% $603,203,034 8 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 3,783,329 +17,949 0.04% $525,920,640 44 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 15, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CMN

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,464,750
Shared
1,474
None
28,311

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.