Form 13-F position report

ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP

Reported by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD

RCL CUSIP V7780T103 Manager CIK 0000080255

Reported 1,262,527 shares, up 967,504 (327.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 579.8%; share count 327.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.02% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 1,262,527 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $130,976,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 41 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 30312000
2021-12-31 25892000
2022-03-31 26462000
2022-06-30 10076000
2022-09-30 11026000
2022-12-31 14379000
2023-03-31 19266000
2023-06-30 130976000
2023-09-30 144917000
2023-12-31 205542000
2024-03-31 219324000
2024-06-30 222267000
2024-09-30 264799000
2024-12-31 309269000
2025-03-31 272210000
2025-06-30 273745000
2025-09-30 525935000
2025-12-31 457610000
2026-03-31 388454000
2026-06-30 374865000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP held by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 1,180,563 -231,070 (-16.4%) 0.04% $374,865,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 1,411,633 -229,013 (-14.0%) 0.04% $388,454,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 1,640,646 +15,285 (0.9%) 0.05% $457,610,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 1,625,361 +751,170 (85.9%) 0.06% $525,935,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 874,191 -450,815 (-34.0%) 0.03% $273,745,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,325,006 -15,613 (-1.2%) 0.03% $272,210,000 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,340,619 -152,377 (-10.2%) 0.04% $309,269,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 1,492,996 +98,867 (7.1%) 0.03% $264,799,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 1,394,129 -183,623 (-11.6%) 0.03% $222,267,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,577,752 -9,562 (-0.6%) 0.03% $219,324,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 1,587,314 +14,528 (0.9%) 0.03% $205,542,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 1,572,786 +310,259 (24.6%) 0.02% $144,917,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 1,262,527 +967,504 (327.9%) 0.02% $130,976,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 295,023 +4,120 (1.4%) < 0.01% $19,266,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 290,903 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $14,379,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 290,903 +2,281 (0.8%) < 0.01% $11,026,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 288,622 -27,226 (-8.6%) < 0.01% $10,076,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 315,848 -20,844 (-6.2%) < 0.01% $26,462,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 336,692 -4,082 (-1.2%) < 0.01% $25,892,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 340,774 -6,725 (-1.9%) < 0.01% $30,312,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

804 managers reported ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Capital International Investors Added 29,671,559 +1,040,190 0.74% $3,077,810,394 17 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 28,266,561 -452,813 0.79% $2,932,365,480 14 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 24,430,096 +263,544 0.06% $2,534,378,160 41 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 14,845,549 +512,870 0.04% $1,540,077,244 41 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 8,238,663 +349,450 0.04% $854,678,900 41 qtrs
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA Reduced 6,269,261 -379,800 0.54% $650,373,136 41 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 4,689,014 +167,280 0.06% $485,145,683 41 qtrs
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD Reduced 4,383,595 -337,174 0.69% $454,754,145 41 qtrs
D E Shaw & Co Inc Added 3,810,882 +2,094,081 0.4% $395,340,898 5 qtrs
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Added 2,654,194 +1,674,107 0.06% $275,346,086 41 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMM STK

Voting authority reported

Sole
777,762
Shared
0
None
484,765

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.