Form 13-F position report

TKB CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES 1

Reported by D E Shaw & Co Inc

USCT CUSIP G88935112 Manager CIK 0001009207

First reported at 620,541 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 620,541 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $6,199,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-03-31 6199000
2022-06-30 6754000
2022-09-30 6869000
2022-12-31 9055861
2023-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

5 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for TKB CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES 1 held by D E Shaw & Co Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2023 Reduced 0 -878,357 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 878,357 +200,900 (29.7%) 0.01% $9,055,861 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 677,457 +4,065 (0.6%) < 0.01% $6,869,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 673,392 +52,851 (8.5%) < 0.01% $6,754,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 New 620,541 +620,541 (0.0%) < 0.01% $6,199,000 2022-05-16

Who else reported the position

53 managers reported TKB CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES 1 for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting TKB CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES 1 in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Beryl Capital Management LLC Unchanged 1,998,898 0 1.21% $19,969,000 2 qtrs
Saba Capital Management L P Added 1,653,499 +28,992 0.24% $16,535,000 2 qtrs
Kepos Capital LP New 1,400,000 +1,400,000 1.05% $14,000,000 1 qtr
MARSHALL WACE LLP Added 1,121,410 +821,012 0.02% $11,204,000 2 qtrs
Shaolin Capital Management LLC New 950,480 +950,480 0.24% $9,505,000 1 qtr
HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 869,759 -266,940 0.2% $8,689,000 2 qtrs
Sculptor Capital LP Added 700,000 +350,000 0.05% $7,000,000 2 qtrs
Taconic Capital Advisors LP Added 650,000 +350,000 0.18% $6,494,000 2 qtrs
Weiss Asset Management LP Unchanged 635,930 0 0.13% $6,353,000 2 qtrs
D E Shaw & Co Inc This report New 620,541 +620,541 < 0.01% $6,199,000 1 qtr
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 16, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CLASS A ORD

Voting authority reported

Sole
620,541
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.