Form 13-F position report

SIM ACQUISITION CORP. I

Reported by Alberta Investment Management Corp

SIMA CUSIP G8431T101 Manager CIK 0001463559

Reported 750,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 0.7%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 0.06% This manager · Q3 2025
Shares 750,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $7,875,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q3 2025

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2025-06-30 7822500
2025-09-30 7875000
2025-12-31 7942500
2026-03-31 8047500
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

5 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SIM ACQUISITION CORP. I held by Alberta Investment Management Corp.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -750,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Unchanged 750,000 0 (0.0%) 0.05% $8,047,500 2026-04-29
Q4 2025 Unchanged 750,000 0 (0.0%) 0.05% $7,942,500 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Unchanged 750,000 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $7,875,000 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 New 750,000 +750,000 (0.0%) 0.06% $7,822,500 2025-08-08

Who else reported the position

47 managers reported SIM ACQUISITION CORP. I for Q3 2025.

Managers reporting SIM ACQUISITION CORP. I in Q3 2025.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Magnetar Financial LLC Unchanged 1,945,196 0 0.12% $20,424,558 2 qtrs
First Trust Capital Management L P Unchanged 1,800,000 0 1.22% $18,972,000 5 qtrs
PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT Unchanged 1,800,000 0 0.17% $18,972,000 4 qtrs
Karpus Management Inc Reduced 1,768,767 -149,122 0.59% $18,642,804 5 qtrs
AQR Arbitrage LLC Reduced 1,455,722 -8,000 0.39% $15,285,081 5 qtrs
Westchester Capital Management LLC Added 1,270,312 +45,325 0.61% $13,338,276 5 qtrs
D E Shaw & Co Inc Unchanged 987,497 0 < 0.01% $10,368,719 5 qtrs
LMR Partners LLP Unchanged 980,000 0 0.05% $10,329,200 4 qtrs
MMCAP International Inc SPC Unchanged 980,000 0 1.2% $10,329,200 5 qtrs
Alberta Investment Management Corp This report Unchanged 750,000 0 0.06% $7,875,000 2 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2025
Filed
November 07, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SHS CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
750,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.