Form 13-F position report

SIM ACQUISITION CORP. I

Reported by Karpus Management Inc

SIMA CUSIP G8431T101 Manager CIK 0001048703

Reported 2,103,425 shares, up 167,624 (8.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 10.6%; share count 8.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.7% This manager · Q1 2025
Shares 2,103,425 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $21,497,004 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q1 2025

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2024-09-30 13408093
2024-12-31 19435442
2025-03-31 21497004
2025-06-30 19988431
2025-09-30 18642804
2025-12-31 18378913
2026-03-31 18492343
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SIM ACQUISITION CORP. I held by Karpus Management Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -1,725,032 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 1,725,032 -10,465 (-0.6%) 0.58% $18,492,343 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Reduced 1,735,497 -33,270 (-1.9%) 0.56% $18,378,913 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 1,768,767 -149,122 (-7.8%) 0.59% $18,642,804 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,917,889 -185,536 (-8.8%) 0.64% $19,988,431 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 2,103,425 +167,624 (8.7%) 0.7% $21,497,004 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Added 1,935,801 +593,851 (44.3%) 0.57% $19,435,442 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 New 1,341,950 +1,341,950 (0.0%) 0.37% $13,408,093 2024-11-13

Who else reported the position

45 managers reported SIM ACQUISITION CORP. I for Q1 2025.

Managers reporting SIM ACQUISITION CORP. I in Q1 2025.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Karpus Management Inc This report Added 2,103,425 +167,624 0.7% $21,497,004 3 qtrs
MMCAP International Inc SPC Unchanged 1,980,000 0 3.45% $20,235,600 3 qtrs
First Trust Capital Management L P Unchanged 1,800,000 0 1.33% $18,396,000 3 qtrs
AQR Arbitrage LLC Reduced 1,463,722 -115,000 0.35% $15,003,151 3 qtrs
PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT Unchanged 1,400,000 0 0.25% $14,308,000 2 qtrs
Westchester Capital Management LLC Added 1,125,000 +475,000 0.59% $11,531,251 3 qtrs
D E Shaw & Co Inc Unchanged 987,497 0 < 0.01% $10,121,844 3 qtrs
LMR Partners LLP Unchanged 980,000 0 0.09% $10,015,600 2 qtrs
HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND New 750,000 +750,000 0.02% $7,687,500 1 qtr
WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Added 706,302 +87,845 0.09% $7,218,406 2 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2025
Filed
May 14, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SHS CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,103,425
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.