Form 13-F position report

MEDTRONIC PLC ORD SHS (IRL)

Reported by LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

MDT CUSIP G5960L103 Manager CIK 0001207017

Reported 16,147,899 shares, down 5,913,815 (26.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -40.8%; share count -26.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 1.96% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 16,147,899 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,449,272,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 30 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 3030175000
2021-12-31 2624558000
2022-03-31 2447745000
2022-06-30 1449272000
2022-09-30 1123610000
2022-12-31 550539000
2023-03-31 457034000
2023-06-30 570178000
2023-09-30 420298000
2023-12-31 478024000
2024-03-31 460797000
2024-06-30 403031000
2024-09-30 665381000
2024-12-31 565159000
2025-03-31 419386000
2025-06-30 439700000
2025-09-30 571501887
2025-12-31 327737666
2026-03-31 286738767
2026-06-30 72186912

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for MEDTRONIC PLC ORD SHS (IRL) held by LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 922,752 -2,386,409 (-72.1%) 0.11% $72,186,912 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 3,309,161 -102,641 (-3.0%) 0.47% $286,738,767 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 3,411,802 -2,589,540 (-43.1%) 0.56% $327,737,666 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 6,001,342 +957,149 (19.0%) 0.77% $571,501,887 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 5,044,193 +377,068 (8.1%) 0.61% $439,700,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 4,667,125 -2,408,006 (-34.0%) 0.64% $419,386,000 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 7,075,131 -315,549 (-4.3%) 0.83% $565,159,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 7,390,680 +2,270,202 (44.3%) 0.89% $665,381,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 5,120,478 -166,957 (-3.2%) 0.51% $403,031,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 5,287,435 -515,272 (-8.9%) 0.56% $460,797,000 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 5,802,707 +439,004 (8.2%) 0.6% $478,024,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 5,363,703 -1,108,259 (-17.1%) 0.57% $420,298,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 6,471,962 +802,936 (14.2%) 0.7% $570,178,000 2023-08-15
Q1 2023 Reduced 5,669,026 -1,414,623 (-20.0%) 0.6% $457,034,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 7,083,649 -6,831,068 (-49.1%) 0.76% $550,539,000 2023-02-15
Q3 2022 Reduced 13,914,717 -2,233,182 (-13.8%) 1.64% $1,123,610,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 16,147,899 -5,913,815 (-26.8%) 1.96% $1,449,272,000 2022-08-09
Q1 2022 Reduced 22,061,714 -3,308,609 (-13.0%) 2.84% $2,447,745,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 25,370,323 +1,196,593 (4.9%) 2.79% $2,624,558,000 2022-02-09
Q3 2021 Reduced 24,173,730 -425,110 (-1.7%) 3.42% $3,030,175,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

2126 managers reported MEDTRONIC PLC ORD SHS (IRL) for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting MEDTRONIC PLC ORD SHS (IRL) in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 122,804,999 +2,247,511 0.31% $11,021,749,000 30 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 110,378,084 +2,386,432 0.32% $9,906,433,000 30 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 58,060,784 -443,400 0.31% $5,249,939,000 30 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Reduced 37,464,481 -3,854,324 1.16% $3,362,438,000 30 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 32,625,632 +1,513,296 0.59% $2,928,151,000 30 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 26,881,728 +1,097,019 0.27% $2,412,636,000 30 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 26,531,783 +963,333 0.35% $2,377,254,000 30 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Added 26,035,187 +4,011,590 0.73% $2,336,660,000 23 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Reduced 24,872,717 -122,956 1.11% $2,232,326,000 30 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 17,487,227 +2,527,982 0.2% $1,569,479,000 30 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 09, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Common Stock

Voting authority reported

Sole
13,659,831
Shared
0
None
2,488,068

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.