Form 13-F position report

MEDTRONIC PLC ORD SHS (IRL)

Reported by LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

MDT CUSIP G5960L103 Manager CIK 0001207017

Reported 4,667,125 shares, down 2,408,006 (34.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -25.8%; share count -34.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.64% This manager · Q1 2025
Shares 4,667,125 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $419,386,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 41 Through Q1 2025

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 3030175000
2021-12-31 2624558000
2022-03-31 2447745000
2022-06-30 1449272000
2022-09-30 1123610000
2022-12-31 550539000
2023-03-31 457034000
2023-06-30 570178000
2023-09-30 420298000
2023-12-31 478024000
2024-03-31 460797000
2024-06-30 403031000
2024-09-30 665381000
2024-12-31 565159000
2025-03-31 419386000
2025-06-30 439700000
2025-09-30 571501887
2025-12-31 327737666
2026-03-31 286738767
2026-06-30 72186912

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for MEDTRONIC PLC ORD SHS (IRL) held by LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 922,752 -2,386,409 (-72.1%) 0.11% $72,186,912 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 3,309,161 -102,641 (-3.0%) 0.47% $286,738,767 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 3,411,802 -2,589,540 (-43.1%) 0.56% $327,737,666 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 6,001,342 +957,149 (19.0%) 0.77% $571,501,887 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 5,044,193 +377,068 (8.1%) 0.61% $439,700,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 4,667,125 -2,408,006 (-34.0%) 0.64% $419,386,000 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 7,075,131 -315,549 (-4.3%) 0.83% $565,159,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 7,390,680 +2,270,202 (44.3%) 0.89% $665,381,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 5,120,478 -166,957 (-3.2%) 0.51% $403,031,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 5,287,435 -515,272 (-8.9%) 0.56% $460,797,000 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 5,802,707 +439,004 (8.2%) 0.6% $478,024,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 5,363,703 -1,108,259 (-17.1%) 0.57% $420,298,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 6,471,962 +802,936 (14.2%) 0.7% $570,178,000 2023-08-15
Q1 2023 Reduced 5,669,026 -1,414,623 (-20.0%) 0.6% $457,034,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 7,083,649 -6,831,068 (-49.1%) 0.76% $550,539,000 2023-02-15
Q3 2022 Reduced 13,914,717 -2,233,182 (-13.8%) 1.64% $1,123,610,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 16,147,899 -5,913,815 (-26.8%) 1.96% $1,449,272,000 2022-08-09
Q1 2022 Reduced 22,061,714 -3,308,609 (-13.0%) 2.84% $2,447,745,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 25,370,323 +1,196,593 (4.9%) 2.79% $2,624,558,000 2022-02-09
Q3 2021 Reduced 24,173,730 -425,110 (-1.7%) 3.42% $3,030,175,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

2302 managers reported MEDTRONIC PLC ORD SHS (IRL) for Q1 2025.

Managers reporting MEDTRONIC PLC ORD SHS (IRL) in Q1 2025.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 125,014,241 +810,854 0.2% $11,233,779,696 41 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 117,356,410 +3,183,599 0.22% $10,545,646,952 3 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 60,044,761 -392,702 0.22% $5,438,181,765 41 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Added 41,567,616 +8,363,931 0.81% $3,735,249,921 34 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 37,626,825 +3,201,226 0.25% $3,381,146,553 41 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 27,916,322 +860,105 0.2% $2,499,619,125 41 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Added 22,278,023 +1,461,841 0.67% $2,001,903,147 41 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 22,199,400 +1,765,793 0.16% $1,994,838,063 41 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Added 20,680,301 +756,192 0.37% $1,858,331,974 41 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 19,427,894 +489,528 0.12% $1,745,790,901 16 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2025
Filed
May 15, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Common Stock

Voting authority reported

Sole
4,267,977
Shared
0
None
394,407

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.