First reported at 1,561,367 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | 7447721 |
| 2023-09-30 | 13011170 |
| 2023-12-31 | 14196839 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -2,180,774 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-09 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 2,180,774 | -321,374 (-12.8%) | 9.16% | $14,196,839 | 2024-02-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 2,502,148 | +940,781 (60.3%) | 5.71% | $13,011,170 | 2023-11-07 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 1,561,367 | +1,561,367 (0.0%) | 3.29% | $7,447,721 | 2023-08-04 |
Who else reported the position
124 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,057,439 | +13,681 | 4.46% | $67,054,000 | 10 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Added | 10,576,354 | +1,199,124 | 3.64% | $50,449,209 | 10 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Added | 6,593,304 | +2,038,577 | 0.12% | $31,450,060 | 29 qtrs |
| Cannell & Co | Added | 4,498,780 | +487,075 | 0.71% | $21,459,181 | 10 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Added | 4,355,036 | +393,608 | 0.88% | $20,773,522 | 28 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 4,111,554 | +962,374 | < 0.01% | $19,613,622 | 31 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Added | 4,019,344 | +122,012 | 0.03% | $19,172,270 | 7 qtrs |
| Maven Securities LTD | Added | 3,680,000 | +480,000 | 0.26% | $17,553,600 | 9 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 3,471,194 | -508,200 | 0.02% | $16,558,000 | 20 qtrs |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,000,000 | +500,000 | 0.57% | $14,310,000 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 04, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,561,367
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.