Reported 2,087,354 shares, up 95,080 (4.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 12.8%; share count 4.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 7228040 |
| 2024-03-31 | 9921525 |
| 2024-06-30 | 11188218 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -2,087,354 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 2,087,354 | +95,080 (4.8%) | 5.07% | $11,188,218 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,992,274 | +881,976 (79.4%) | 5.73% | $9,921,525 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 1,110,298 | +1,110,298 (0.0%) | 5.09% | $7,228,040 | 2024-02-13 |
Who else reported the position
145 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,063,919 | +10,971 | 2.52% | $75,383,000 | 14 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Added | 9,108,922 | +2,981,907 | 1.81% | $48,823,822 | 32 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Added | 7,621,112 | +1,003,918 | 0.14% | $40,849,161 | 33 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 6,684,075 | +3,733,945 | < 0.01% | $35,826,644 | 35 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Reduced | 6,379,128 | -2,086,202 | 3.41% | $34,192,126 | 14 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,061,497 | -45,103 | < 0.01% | $21,769,858 | 35 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 4,048,712 | +1,341,798 | < 0.01% | $21,701,096 | 11 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 3,741,394 | -141,300 | 0.03% | $20,053,872 | 24 qtrs |
| GRIZZLYROCK CAPITAL LLC | Added | 3,430,983 | +44,531 | 15.27% | $18,390,069 | 3 qtrs |
| Thomist Capital Management LP | Added | 3,133,022 | +1,924,879 | 6.43% | $18,030,542 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,087,354
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.