Reported 1,250,000 shares, up 450,000 (56.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 100.5%; share count 56.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 270000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1259000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2129000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3080000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 6175000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3115096 |
| 2023-09-30 | 3215337 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3580500 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 550,000 | -68,334 (-11.1%) | 1.67% | $3,580,500 | 2024-02-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 618,334 | -34,726 (-5.3%) | 1.68% | $3,215,337 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 653,060 | -596,940 (-47.8%) | 1.0% | $3,115,096 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,250,000 | +450,000 (56.3%) | 1.57% | $6,175,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 800,000 | +396,800 (98.4%) | 1.38% | $3,080,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 403,200 | +191,200 (90.2%) | 1.27% | $2,129,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 212,000 | +177,000 (505.7%) | 1.12% | $1,259,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 35,000 | +35,000 (0.0%) | 1.47% | $270,000 | 2022-05-16 |
Who else reported the position
123 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,043,758 | +2,899,421 | 4.87% | $69,376,000 | 9 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Added | 9,377,230 | +3,560,697 | 4.65% | $46,323,516 | 9 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Added | 4,554,727 | +1,352,613 | 0.09% | $22,500,351 | 28 qtrs |
| Cannell & Co | Added | 4,011,705 | +1,078,525 | 0.71% | $19,817,823 | 9 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 3,979,394 | +204,335 | 0.03% | $19,658,000 | 19 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Reduced | 3,961,428 | -1,099,407 | 0.91% | $19,569,454 | 27 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Added | 3,897,332 | +80,268 | 0.03% | $19,252,820 | 6 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Reduced | 3,372,374 | -1,237,948 | 0.04% | $16,659,528 | 7 qtrs |
| Maven Securities LTD | Added | 3,200,000 | +750,000 | 0.33% | $15,808,000 | 8 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 3,149,180 | +527,753 | < 0.01% | $15,556,072 | 30 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,250,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.