First reported at 955,793 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | 4434880 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
Who else reported the position
154 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,699,282 | +635,363 | 1.87% | $68,205,000 | 15 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Reduced | 8,844,453 | -264,469 | 1.58% | $41,038,262 | 33 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Reduced | 7,578,517 | -42,595 | 0.11% | $35,164,319 | 34 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Added | 6,521,967 | +142,839 | 2.02% | $30,261,927 | 15 qtrs |
| GRIZZLYROCK CAPITAL LLC | Added | 4,143,908 | +712,925 | 16.58% | $19,227,733 | 4 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,059,912 | -1,585 | < 0.01% | $18,837,099 | 36 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 3,924,238 | +182,844 | 0.03% | $18,208,464 | 25 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 3,484,201 | +2,442,507 | < 0.01% | $15,957,641 | 13 qtrs |
| Thomist Capital Management LP | Added | 3,319,870 | +186,848 | 2.98% | $15,205,005 | 4 qtrs |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,000,000 | +75,000 | 0.68% | $13,920,000 | 16 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 955,793
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.