Form 13-F position report

FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)

Reported by Invenomic Capital Management LP

GSM CUSIP G33856108 Manager CIK 0001769456

Reported 762,239 shares, up 18,103 (2.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 31.4%; share count 2.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.21% This manager · Q1 2023
Shares 762,239 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $3,765,461 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 6 Through Q1 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 5141000
2022-03-31 5087000
2022-06-30 4790000
2022-09-30 4143000
2022-12-31 2864924
2023-03-31 3765461
2023-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

7 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) held by Invenomic Capital Management LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2023 Reduced 0 -762,239 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 762,239 +18,103 (2.4%) 0.21% $3,765,461 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 744,136 -40,558 (-5.2%) 0.19% $2,864,924 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 784,694 -21,769 (-2.7%) 0.36% $4,143,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 806,463 -10,020 (-1.2%) 0.34% $4,790,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 816,483 -11,356 (-1.4%) 0.54% $5,087,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 New 827,839 +827,839 (0.0%) 1.1% $5,141,000 2022-02-11

Who else reported the position

123 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q1 2023.

Managers reporting FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) in Q1 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC Added 14,043,758 +2,899,421 4.87% $69,376,000 9 qtrs
Wolf Hill Capital Management LP Added 9,377,230 +3,560,697 4.65% $46,323,516 9 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Added 4,554,727 +1,352,613 0.09% $22,500,351 28 qtrs
Cannell & Co Added 4,011,705 +1,078,525 0.71% $19,817,823 9 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 3,979,394 +204,335 0.03% $19,658,000 19 qtrs
Hosking Partners LLP Reduced 3,961,428 -1,099,407 0.91% $19,569,454 27 qtrs
Boston Partners Added 3,897,332 +80,268 0.03% $19,252,820 6 qtrs
MARSHALL WACE LLP Reduced 3,372,374 -1,237,948 0.04% $16,659,528 7 qtrs
Maven Securities LTD Added 3,200,000 +750,000 0.33% $15,808,000 8 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 3,149,180 +527,753 < 0.01% $15,556,072 30 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2023
Filed
May 15, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SHS

Voting authority reported

Sole
762,239
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.