FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)
Reported by Old West Investment Management LLC
Reported 2,165,307 shares, down 743,194 (25.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -39.0%; share count -25.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | 572700 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6043276 |
| 2024-09-30 | 13495444 |
| 2024-12-31 | 8228166 |
| 2025-03-31 | 12747307 |
| 2025-06-30 | 11345876 |
| 2025-09-30 | 14732511 |
| 2025-12-31 | 17626346 |
| 2026-03-31 | 16177671 |
| 2026-06-30 | 13360124 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 4,201,296 | +274,677 (7.0%) | 1.42% | $13,360,124 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 3,926,619 | +127,838 (3.4%) | 1.75% | $16,177,671 | 2026-05-12 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 3,798,781 | +560,867 (17.3%) | 3.15% | $17,626,346 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 3,237,914 | +146,395 (4.7%) | 3.38% | $14,732,511 | 2025-11-05 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 3,091,519 | -344,413 (-10.0%) | 3.74% | $11,345,876 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 3,435,932 | +1,270,625 (58.7%) | 4.6% | $12,747,307 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 2,165,307 | -743,194 (-25.6%) | 3.33% | $8,228,166 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 2,908,501 | +1,781,024 (158.0%) | 5.22% | $13,495,444 | 2024-10-30 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,127,477 | +1,012,477 (880.4%) | 2.67% | $6,043,276 | 2024-08-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 115,000 | +115,000 (0.0%) | 0.29% | $572,700 | 2024-05-08 |
Who else reported the position
159 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,990,483 | +291,201 | 1.76% | $56,964,000 | 16 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Added | 9,004,298 | +159,845 | 1.34% | $34,216,332 | 34 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Reduced | 7,262,029 | -316,488 | 0.09% | $27,595,711 | 35 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Added | 7,236,693 | +714,726 | 1.97% | $27,499,433 | 16 qtrs |
| DONALD SMITH & CO INC | Added | 5,951,051 | +5,326,051 | 0.54% | $22,613,994 | 2 qtrs |
| GRIZZLYROCK CAPITAL LLC | Added | 4,353,272 | +209,364 | 17.28% | $16,542,434 | 5 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 3,526,444 | -533,468 | < 0.01% | $13,400,394 | 37 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 3,517,538 | -406,700 | 0.02% | $13,366,644 | 26 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 3,387,958 | +660,980 | 0.12% | $12,874,240 | 37 qtrs |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 3,000,000 | 0 | 0.42% | $11,400,000 | 17 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 13, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,165,307
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.