Form 13-F position report

FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)

Reported by Nokomis Capital L L C

GSM CUSIP G33856108 Manager CIK 0001541055

Reported 1,418,802 shares, up 15,552 (1.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -2.4%; share count 1.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 2.28% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 1,418,802 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $6,767,686 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 7 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 4217000
2022-03-31 18203000
2022-06-30 18108000
2022-09-30 13201000
2022-12-31 5404438
2023-03-31 6932055
2023-06-30 6767686
2023-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) held by Nokomis Capital L L C.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Reduced 0 -1,418,802 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 1,418,802 +15,552 (1.1%) 2.28% $6,767,686 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 1,403,250 -500 (0.0%) 2.78% $6,932,055 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,403,750 -1,096,396 (-43.9%) 2.13% $5,404,438 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 2,500,146 -548,311 (-18.0%) 5.78% $13,201,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 3,048,457 +684,417 (29.0%) 7.28% $18,108,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 2,364,040 +1,684,922 (248.1%) 6.27% $18,203,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 New 679,118 +679,118 (0.0%) 1.78% $4,217,000 2022-02-14

Who else reported the position

124 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC Added 14,057,439 +13,681 4.46% $67,054,000 10 qtrs
Wolf Hill Capital Management LP Added 10,576,354 +1,199,124 3.64% $50,449,209 10 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Added 6,593,304 +2,038,577 0.12% $31,450,060 29 qtrs
Cannell & Co Added 4,498,780 +487,075 0.71% $21,459,181 10 qtrs
Hosking Partners LLP Added 4,355,036 +393,608 0.88% $20,773,522 28 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 4,111,554 +962,374 < 0.01% $19,613,622 31 qtrs
Boston Partners Added 4,019,344 +122,012 0.03% $19,172,270 7 qtrs
Maven Securities LTD Added 3,680,000 +480,000 0.26% $17,553,600 9 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 3,471,194 -508,200 0.02% $16,558,000 20 qtrs
MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 3,000,000 +500,000 0.57% $14,310,000 11 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SHS

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,418,802
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.