Form 13-F position report

FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)

Reported by MARSHALL WACE LLP

GSM CUSIP G33856108 Manager CIK 0001318757

Reported 4,401,686 shares, up 219,324 (5.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -18.8%; share count 5.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.05% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 4,401,686 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $26,148,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 4752000
2021-12-31 27766000
2022-03-31 32204000
2022-06-30 26148000
2022-09-30 23547000
2022-12-31 17749738
2023-03-31 16659528
2023-06-30 6358437
2023-09-30 1208272
2023-12-31 1310203
2024-03-31 2534188
2024-06-30 144457
2024-09-30 167968
2024-12-31 2506339
2025-03-31 3025553
2025-06-30 87713
2025-09-30 108745
2025-12-31 166112
2026-03-31 376086
2026-06-30 247416

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) held by MARSHALL WACE LLP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 77,804 -13,479 (-14.8%) < 0.01% $247,416 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Added 91,283 +55,483 (155.0%) < 0.01% $376,086 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 35,800 +11,900 (49.8%) < 0.01% $166,112 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Unchanged 23,900 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $108,745 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 23,900 -791,613 (-97.1%) < 0.01% $87,713 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Added 815,513 +155,950 (23.6%) < 0.01% $3,025,553 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 659,563 +623,363 (1722.0%) < 0.01% $2,506,339 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Added 36,200 +9,249 (34.3%) < 0.01% $167,968 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 26,951 -481,922 (-94.7%) < 0.01% $144,457 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 508,873 +307,613 (152.8%) < 0.01% $2,534,188 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 201,260 -31,100 (-13.4%) < 0.01% $1,310,203 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 232,360 -1,100,646 (-82.6%) < 0.01% $1,208,272 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,333,006 -2,039,368 (-60.5%) 0.01% $6,358,437 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 3,372,374 -1,237,948 (-26.9%) 0.04% $16,659,528 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 4,610,322 +150,728 (3.4%) 0.04% $17,749,738 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 4,459,594 +57,908 (1.3%) 0.05% $23,547,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 4,401,686 +219,324 (5.2%) 0.05% $26,148,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 4,182,362 -288,890 (-6.5%) 0.06% $32,204,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 4,471,252 +758,143 (20.4%) 0.05% $27,766,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 New 546,189 +546,189 (0.0%) 0.02% $4,752,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

100 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Rubric Capital Management LP Reduced 11,000,000 -2,000,000 3.43% $65,340,000 5 qtrs
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC Added 7,437,746 +275,435 5.27% $44,180,000 6 qtrs
Wolf Hill Capital Management LP Added 4,957,800 +645,540 6.18% $29,449,000 6 qtrs
MARSHALL WACE LLP This report Added 4,401,686 +219,324 0.05% $26,148,000 4 qtrs
Cannell & Co Added 4,379,105 +709,600 0.93% $26,012,000 6 qtrs
Boston Partners Added 3,637,724 +676,174 0.03% $21,609,000 3 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 3,334,552 +704,569 0.01% $19,807,000 9 qtrs
BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP Reduced 3,166,488 -245,566 4.9% $18,809,000 6 qtrs
Nokomis Capital L L C Added 3,048,457 +684,417 7.28% $18,108,000 3 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Reduced 3,014,983 -827,652 0.07% $17,909,000 25 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMMON STOCK

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
4,401,686
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.