Reported 811,646 shares, up 336,646 (70.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 22.0%; share count 70.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4132000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 5040000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -811,646 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 811,646 | +336,646 (70.9%) | 0.05% | $5,040,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 475,000 | +475,000 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $4,132,000 | 2021-11-12 |
Who else reported the position
112 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP | Added | 13,648,711 | +3,648,711 | 4.01% | $84,758,000 | 3 qtrs |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 6,667,412 | +3,333,711 | 4.78% | $41,405,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Added | 4,471,252 | +758,143 | 0.05% | $27,766,000 | 2 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Reduced | 3,890,652 | -120,056 | 0.08% | $24,161,000 | 23 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 3,462,294 | +179,100 | 0.03% | $21,501,000 | 14 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Reduced | 3,345,000 | -75,798 | 0.5% | $20,772,000 | 22 qtrs |
| Cannell & Co | Added | 3,063,905 | +1,405,000 | 0.54% | $19,027,000 | 4 qtrs |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | Added | 2,849,844 | +66,806 | 3.7% | $17,698,000 | 4 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 2,808,082 | -190,308 | < 0.01% | $17,438,000 | 25 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Added | 2,696,856 | +2,101,887 | 4.14% | $16,747,000 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 811,646
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.