Form 13-F position report

FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)

Reported by BANK OF MONTREAL

GSM CUSIP G33856108 Manager CIK 0000927971

Reported 1,974,015 shares, up 1,748,244 (774.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 517.7%; share count 774.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 1,974,015 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $12,199,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1975000
2021-12-31 12199000
2022-03-31 4502000
2022-06-30 970000
2022-09-30 956000
2022-12-31 775000
2023-03-31 1153307
2023-06-30 909926
2023-09-30 965020
2023-12-31 1275167
2024-03-31 1040250
2024-06-30 5583480
2024-09-30 15957641
2024-12-31 3650212
2025-03-31 608277
2025-06-30 575140
2025-09-30 745745
2025-12-31 893358
2026-03-31 1005877
2026-06-30 894067

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) held by BANK OF MONTREAL.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 281,153 +37,008 (15.2%) < 0.01% $894,067 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Added 244,145 +51,611 (26.8%) < 0.01% $1,005,877 2026-05-13
Q4 2025 Added 192,534 +28,634 (17.5%) < 0.01% $893,358 2026-02-12
Q3 2025 Added 163,900 +7,186 (4.6%) < 0.01% $745,745 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 156,714 -7,242 (-4.4%) < 0.01% $575,140 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Reduced 163,956 -796,626 (-82.9%) < 0.01% $608,277 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 960,582 -2,523,619 (-72.4%) < 0.01% $3,650,212 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Added 3,484,201 +2,442,507 (234.5%) < 0.01% $15,957,641 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Added 1,041,694 +833,227 (399.7%) < 0.01% $5,583,480 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 208,467 +18,992 (10.0%) < 0.01% $1,040,250 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Added 189,475 +17,150 (10.0%) < 0.01% $1,275,167 2024-02-08
Q3 2023 Reduced 172,325 -1,325 (-0.8%) < 0.01% $965,020 2023-11-01
Q2 2023 Reduced 173,650 -59,813 (-25.6%) < 0.01% $909,926 2023-08-02
Q1 2023 Added 233,463 +69,268 (42.2%) < 0.01% $1,153,307 2024-06-13
Q4 2022 Reduced 164,195 -16,820 (-9.3%) < 0.01% $775,000 2023-02-01
Q3 2022 Added 181,015 +28,483 (18.7%) < 0.01% $956,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Reduced 152,532 -426,777 (-73.7%) < 0.01% $970,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Reduced 579,309 -1,394,706 (-70.7%) < 0.01% $4,502,000 2022-05-12
Q4 2021 Added 1,974,015 +1,748,244 (774.3%) < 0.01% $12,199,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 New 225,771 +225,771 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,975,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

112 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Rubric Capital Management LP Added 13,648,711 +3,648,711 4.01% $84,758,000 3 qtrs
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC Added 6,667,412 +3,333,711 4.78% $41,405,000 4 qtrs
MARSHALL WACE LLP Added 4,471,252 +758,143 0.05% $27,766,000 2 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Reduced 3,890,652 -120,056 0.08% $24,161,000 23 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 3,462,294 +179,100 0.03% $21,501,000 14 qtrs
Hosking Partners LLP Reduced 3,345,000 -75,798 0.5% $20,772,000 22 qtrs
Cannell & Co Added 3,063,905 +1,405,000 0.54% $19,027,000 4 qtrs
BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP Added 2,849,844 +66,806 3.7% $17,698,000 4 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 2,808,082 -190,308 < 0.01% $17,438,000 25 qtrs
Wolf Hill Capital Management LP Added 2,696,856 +2,101,887 4.14% $16,747,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
February 11, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SHS

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,974,015
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.