Form 13-F position report

FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)

Reported by ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

GSM CUSIP G33856108 Manager CIK 0000916542

Reported 821,268 shares, up 785,878 (2220.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 1604.3%; share count 2220.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.02% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 821,268 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $3,153,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 5835000
2021-12-31 0
2022-09-30 185000
2022-12-31 3153000
2023-03-31 4446000
2023-06-30 1555000
2023-09-30 639000
2023-12-31 1313000
2024-03-31 0
2024-06-30 518000
2024-09-30 0
2024-12-31 656000
2025-03-31 0
2026-03-31 581000
2026-06-30 1123000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) held by ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 355,159 +213,463 (150.6%) < 0.01% $1,123,000 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 New 141,696 +141,696 (0.0%) < 0.01% $581,000 2026-05-13
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -173,254 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-21
Q4 2024 New 173,254 +173,254 (0.0%) < 0.01% $656,000 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -96,752 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 New 96,752 +96,752 (0.0%) < 0.01% $518,000 2024-08-06
Q1 2024 Reduced 0 -202,204 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Added 202,204 +79,044 (64.2%) < 0.01% $1,313,000 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 123,160 -203,366 (-62.3%) < 0.01% $639,000 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 326,526 -575,521 (-63.8%) < 0.01% $1,555,000 2023-08-07
Q1 2023 Added 902,047 +80,779 (9.8%) 0.02% $4,446,000 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Added 821,268 +785,878 (2220.6%) 0.02% $3,153,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 New 35,390 +35,390 (0.0%) < 0.01% $185,000 2022-11-14
Q4 2021 Reduced 0 -670,883 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-02-10
Q3 2021 Reduced 670,883 -337,070 (-33.4%) 0.02% $5,835,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

124 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC Added 11,144,337 +3,510,838 3.55% $42,906,000 8 qtrs
Wolf Hill Capital Management LP Reduced 5,816,533 -377,449 4.74% $22,393,652 8 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 5,408,473 +1,327,742 0.01% $20,823,000 11 qtrs
Hosking Partners LLP Added 5,060,835 +2,467,997 0.79% $19,484,215 26 qtrs
MARSHALL WACE LLP Added 4,610,322 +150,728 0.04% $17,749,738 6 qtrs
Boston Partners Added 3,817,064 +542,752 0.02% $14,695,690 5 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 3,775,059 +709,465 0.02% $14,534,000 18 qtrs
BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP Added 3,271,800 +105,312 2.75% $12,596,000 8 qtrs
Rubric Capital Management LP Reduced 3,232,762 -7,255,939 0.54% $12,446,134 7 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Added 3,202,114 +183,505 0.05% $12,328,139 27 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SHS

Voting authority reported

Sole
821,268
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.