Reported 6,684,075 shares, up 3,733,945 (126.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 143.9%; share count 126.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 488000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 354000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 780000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 757000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 491000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1133922 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3165211 |
| 2023-06-30 | 225498 |
| 2023-09-30 | 132682 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5062716 |
| 2024-03-31 | 14691649 |
| 2024-06-30 | 35826644 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5599284 |
| 2024-12-31 | 666643 |
| 2025-03-31 | 447635 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1101702 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2519592 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3614218 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1010966 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1375135 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 432,432 | +187,052 (76.2%) | < 0.01% | $1,375,135 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 245,380 | -533,546 (-68.5%) | < 0.01% | $1,010,966 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 778,926 | +225,170 (40.7%) | < 0.01% | $3,614,218 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 553,756 | +253,565 (84.5%) | < 0.01% | $2,519,592 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 300,191 | +179,535 (148.8%) | < 0.01% | $1,101,702 | 2025-08-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 120,656 | -54,776 (-31.2%) | < 0.01% | $447,635 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 175,432 | -1,031,310 (-85.5%) | < 0.01% | $666,643 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,206,742 | -5,477,333 (-81.9%) | < 0.01% | $5,599,284 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 6,684,075 | +3,733,945 (126.6%) | < 0.01% | $35,826,644 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 2,950,130 | +2,172,447 (279.3%) | < 0.01% | $14,691,649 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 777,683 | +752,167 (2947.8%) | < 0.01% | $5,062,716 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 25,516 | -21,758 (-46.0%) | < 0.01% | $132,682 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 47,274 | -593,457 (-92.6%) | < 0.01% | $225,498 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 640,731 | +346,206 (117.5%) | < 0.01% | $3,165,211 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 294,525 | +201,372 (216.2%) | < 0.01% | $1,133,922 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 93,153 | -34,181 (-26.8%) | < 0.01% | $491,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 127,334 | +26,084 (25.8%) | < 0.01% | $757,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 101,250 | +44,043 (77.0%) | < 0.01% | $780,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 57,207 | +1,073 (1.9%) | < 0.01% | $354,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 56,134 | -21,790 (-28.0%) | < 0.01% | $488,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
145 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,063,919 | +10,971 | 2.52% | $75,383,000 | 14 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Added | 9,108,922 | +2,981,907 | 1.81% | $48,823,822 | 32 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Added | 7,621,112 | +1,003,918 | 0.14% | $40,849,161 | 33 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY This report | Added | 6,684,075 | +3,733,945 | < 0.01% | $35,826,644 | 35 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Reduced | 6,379,128 | -2,086,202 | 3.41% | $34,192,126 | 14 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,061,497 | -45,103 | < 0.01% | $21,769,858 | 35 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 4,048,712 | +1,341,798 | < 0.01% | $21,701,096 | 11 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 3,741,394 | -141,300 | 0.03% | $20,053,872 | 24 qtrs |
| GRIZZLYROCK CAPITAL LLC | Added | 3,430,983 | +44,531 | 15.27% | $18,390,069 | 3 qtrs |
| Thomist Capital Management LP | Added | 3,133,022 | +1,924,879 | 6.43% | $18,030,542 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 6,674,120
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 9,955
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.