Form 13-F position report

FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)

Reported by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc

GSM CUSIP G33856108 Manager CIK 0000886982

First reported at 190,608 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 190,608 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,184,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 1184000
2022-03-31 1154000
2022-06-30 1230000
2022-09-30 557000
2022-12-31 8320847
2023-03-31 1887253
2023-06-30 969669
2023-09-30 891602
2023-12-31 6266038
2024-03-31 13480432
2024-06-30 21701096
2024-09-30 2311699
2024-12-31 950635
2025-03-31 1230896
2025-06-30 1736424
2025-09-30 11805421
2025-12-31 22605811
2026-03-31 2375748
2026-06-30 3286779

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) held by The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 1,033,578 +456,940 (79.2%) < 0.01% $3,286,779 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 576,638 -4,295,304 (-88.2%) < 0.01% $2,375,748 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 4,871,942 +2,277,344 (87.8%) < 0.01% $22,605,811 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Added 2,594,598 +2,121,458 (448.4%) < 0.01% $11,805,421 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 473,140 +141,362 (42.6%) < 0.01% $1,736,424 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 331,778 +81,611 (32.6%) < 0.01% $1,230,896 2025-05-09
Q4 2024 Reduced 250,167 -248,044 (-49.8%) < 0.01% $950,635 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Reduced 498,211 -3,550,501 (-87.7%) < 0.01% $2,311,699 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 4,048,712 +1,341,798 (49.6%) < 0.01% $21,701,096 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 2,706,914 +1,744,389 (181.2%) < 0.01% $13,480,432 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 962,525 +791,063 (461.4%) < 0.01% $6,266,038 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 171,462 -31,823 (-15.7%) < 0.01% $891,602 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 203,285 -178,750 (-46.8%) < 0.01% $969,669 2023-08-15
Q1 2023 Reduced 382,035 -1,779,224 (-82.3%) < 0.01% $1,887,253 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Added 2,161,259 +2,055,814 (1949.7%) < 0.01% $8,320,847 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 105,445 -101,653 (-49.1%) < 0.01% $557,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 207,098 +57,271 (38.2%) < 0.01% $1,230,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 149,827 -40,781 (-21.4%) < 0.01% $1,154,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 New 190,608 +190,608 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,184,000 2022-02-14
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

112 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Rubric Capital Management LP Added 13,648,711 +3,648,711 4.01% $84,758,000 3 qtrs
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC Added 6,667,412 +3,333,711 4.78% $41,405,000 4 qtrs
MARSHALL WACE LLP Added 4,471,252 +758,143 0.05% $27,766,000 2 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Reduced 3,890,652 -120,056 0.08% $24,161,000 23 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 3,462,294 +179,100 0.03% $21,501,000 14 qtrs
Hosking Partners LLP Reduced 3,345,000 -75,798 0.5% $20,772,000 22 qtrs
Cannell & Co Added 3,063,905 +1,405,000 0.54% $19,027,000 4 qtrs
BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP Added 2,849,844 +66,806 3.7% $17,698,000 4 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 2,808,082 -190,308 < 0.01% $17,438,000 25 qtrs
Wolf Hill Capital Management LP Added 2,696,856 +2,101,887 4.14% $16,747,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
February 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CMN

Voting authority reported

Sole
190,608
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.