FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)
Reported by CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC
Reported 1,245,419 shares, up 302,746 (32.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 63.8%; share count 32.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | 724108 |
| 2024-06-30 | 598852 |
| 2024-09-30 | 353466 |
| 2024-12-31 | 140973 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1266887 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3459610 |
| 2025-09-30 | 5666656 |
| 2025-12-31 | 7414959 |
| 2026-03-31 | 6078846 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3932770 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 1,236,720 | -238,728 (-16.2%) | < 0.01% | $3,932,770 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 1,475,448 | -122,604 (-7.7%) | < 0.01% | $6,078,846 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 1,598,052 | +352,633 (28.3%) | < 0.01% | $7,414,959 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 1,245,419 | +302,746 (32.1%) | < 0.01% | $5,666,656 | 2025-11-10 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 942,673 | +601,194 (176.1%) | < 0.01% | $3,459,610 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 341,479 | +304,381 (820.5%) | < 0.01% | $1,266,887 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 37,098 | -39,080 (-51.3%) | < 0.01% | $140,973 | 2025-02-06 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 76,178 | -35,548 (-31.8%) | < 0.01% | $353,466 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 111,726 | -33,677 (-23.2%) | < 0.01% | $598,852 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 145,403 | +145,403 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $724,108 | 2024-05-09 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
165 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q3 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 14,791,509 | -137,628 | 2.06% | $67,301,000 | 19 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Added | 10,874,422 | +95,636 | 1.79% | $49,478,620 | 37 qtrs |
| DONALD SMITH & CO INC | Reduced | 7,553,964 | -257,156 | 0.69% | $34,370,536 | 5 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Reduced | 6,934,510 | -411,323 | 0.1% | $31,552,020 | 38 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 6,806,255 | +306,055 | < 0.01% | $30,968,460 | 5 qtrs |
| GRIZZLYROCK CAPITAL LLC | Reduced | 4,153,545 | -386,727 | 14.68% | $18,898,630 | 8 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Reduced | 3,918,232 | -3,763,337 | 1.63% | $17,827,956 | 19 qtrs |
| Old West Investment Management LLC | Added | 3,237,914 | +146,395 | 3.38% | $14,732,511 | 7 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 3,087,138 | -31,956 | 0.02% | $14,046,478 | 29 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Reduced | 2,635,218 | -175,000 | 0.12% | $11,990,242 | 40 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2025
- Filed
- November 10, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,245,419
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.