FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR)
Reported by BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC
Reported 7,262,029 shares, down 316,488 (4.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -21.5%; share count -4.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 34893000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 24161000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 29588000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 17909000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 15938000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 12328139 |
| 2023-03-31 | 22500351 |
| 2023-06-30 | 31450060 |
| 2023-09-30 | 35098320 |
| 2023-12-31 | 43394424 |
| 2024-03-31 | 32953626 |
| 2024-06-30 | 40849161 |
| 2024-09-30 | 35164319 |
| 2024-12-31 | 27595711 |
| 2025-03-31 | 27329481 |
| 2025-06-30 | 26959207 |
| 2025-09-30 | 31552020 |
| 2025-12-31 | 29997006 |
| 2026-03-31 | 25029202 |
| 2026-06-30 | 16262278 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 5,113,924 | -961,125 (-15.8%) | 0.05% | $16,262,278 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 6,075,049 | -389,823 (-6.0%) | 0.08% | $25,029,202 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 6,464,872 | -469,638 (-6.8%) | 0.1% | $29,997,006 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 6,934,510 | -411,323 (-5.6%) | 0.1% | $31,552,020 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 7,345,833 | -20,604 (-0.3%) | 0.09% | $26,959,207 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 7,366,437 | +104,408 (1.4%) | 0.1% | $27,329,481 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 7,262,029 | -316,488 (-4.2%) | 0.09% | $27,595,711 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 7,578,517 | -42,595 (-0.6%) | 0.11% | $35,164,319 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 7,621,112 | +1,003,918 (15.2%) | 0.14% | $40,849,161 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 6,617,194 | -48,616 (-0.7%) | 0.11% | $32,953,626 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 6,665,810 | -83,867 (-1.2%) | 0.15% | $43,394,424 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 6,749,677 | +156,373 (2.4%) | 0.13% | $35,098,320 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 6,593,304 | +2,038,577 (44.8%) | 0.12% | $31,450,060 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 4,554,727 | +1,352,613 (42.2%) | 0.09% | $22,500,351 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 3,202,114 | +183,505 (6.1%) | 0.05% | $12,328,139 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 3,018,609 | +3,626 (0.1%) | 0.07% | $15,938,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 3,014,983 | -827,652 (-21.5%) | 0.07% | $17,909,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 3,842,635 | -48,017 (-1.2%) | 0.1% | $29,588,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 3,890,652 | -120,056 (-3.0%) | 0.08% | $24,161,000 | 2022-02-10 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 4,010,708 | -45,513 (-1.1%) | 0.12% | $34,893,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
159 managers reported FERROGLOBE PLC ORD SHS (GBR) for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,990,483 | +291,201 | 1.76% | $56,964,000 | 16 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Added | 9,004,298 | +159,845 | 1.34% | $34,216,332 | 34 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC This report | Reduced | 7,262,029 | -316,488 | 0.09% | $27,595,711 | 35 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Added | 7,236,693 | +714,726 | 1.97% | $27,499,433 | 16 qtrs |
| DONALD SMITH & CO INC | Added | 5,951,051 | +5,326,051 | 0.54% | $22,613,994 | 2 qtrs |
| GRIZZLYROCK CAPITAL LLC | Added | 4,353,272 | +209,364 | 17.28% | $16,542,434 | 5 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 3,526,444 | -533,468 | < 0.01% | $13,400,394 | 37 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 3,517,538 | -406,700 | 0.02% | $13,366,644 | 26 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 3,387,958 | +660,980 | 0.12% | $12,874,240 | 37 qtrs |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 3,000,000 | 0 | 0.42% | $11,400,000 | 17 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 12, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 7,262,029
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.