Form 13-F position report

ESSENT GROUP LTD COM SHS (BMU)

Reported by Boston Partners

ESNT CUSIP G3198U102 Manager CIK 0001386060

Reported 932,013 shares, up 141,109 (17.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 38.9%; share count 17.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.06% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 932,013 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $44,437,658 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 36 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 120019000
2021-12-31 123429000
2022-03-31 44239000
2022-06-30 31832000
2022-09-30 28054000
2022-12-31 30943888
2023-03-31 31999850
2023-06-30 44437658
2023-09-30 42875696
2023-12-31 46182394
2024-03-31 50908425
2024-06-30 46863596
2024-09-30 56880140
2024-12-31 50873545
2025-03-31 52295286
2025-06-30 55463390
2025-09-30 46368743
2025-12-31 45410430
2026-03-31 23085281
2026-06-30 23858112

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ESSENT GROUP LTD COM SHS (BMU) held by Boston Partners.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 370,276 -23,604 (-6.0%) 0.02% $23,858,112 2026-08-04
Q1 2026 Reduced 393,880 -317,759 (-44.7%) 0.02% $23,085,281 2026-05-11
Q4 2025 Reduced 711,639 -25,770 (-3.5%) 0.05% $45,410,430 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 737,409 -184,661 (-20.0%) 0.05% $46,368,743 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Added 922,070 +9,509 (1.0%) 0.06% $55,463,390 2025-08-07
Q1 2025 Reduced 912,561 -12,761 (-1.4%) 0.06% $52,295,286 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Added 925,322 +36,081 (4.1%) 0.06% $50,873,545 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Added 889,241 +61,529 (7.4%) 0.07% $56,880,140 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 827,712 -41,200 (-4.7%) 0.06% $46,863,596 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 868,912 +88 (0.0%) 0.06% $50,908,425 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Reduced 868,824 -37,976 (-4.2%) 0.06% $46,182,394 2024-02-07
Q3 2023 Reduced 906,800 -25,213 (-2.7%) 0.06% $42,875,696 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Added 932,013 +141,109 (17.8%) 0.06% $44,437,658 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Added 790,904 +12,190 (1.6%) 0.04% $31,999,850 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Reduced 778,714 -8,315 (-1.1%) 0.04% $30,943,888 2023-02-08
Q3 2022 Reduced 787,029 -21,539 (-2.7%) 0.04% $28,054,000 2022-11-09
Q2 2022 Reduced 808,568 -268,586 (-24.9%) 0.04% $31,832,000 2022-08-10
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,077,154 -1,630,211 (-60.2%) 0.05% $44,239,000 2022-05-10
Q4 2021 Reduced 2,707,365 -15,799 (-0.6%) 0.15% $123,429,000 2022-02-04
Q3 2021 Added 2,723,164 +25,068 (0.9%) 0.15% $120,019,000 2021-11-05
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

278 managers reported ESSENT GROUP LTD COM SHS (BMU) for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting ESSENT GROUP LTD COM SHS (BMU) in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 12,642,669 -1,800,256 0.02% $591,676,916 39 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 11,443,738 -271,325 0.01% $535,566,938 39 qtrs
Capital World Investors Unchanged 10,517,798 0 0.09% $492,232,946 12 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 9,642,544 -75,260 0.04% $451,271,074 39 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 3,999,541 -9,752 < 0.01% $187,178,519 39 qtrs
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD Reduced 3,909,076 -23,765 0.21% $182,945,000 29 qtrs
COOKE & BIELER LP Reduced 3,761,073 -132,310 1.64% $176,018,216 18 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 3,417,735 +349,781 0.05% $159,950,517 27 qtrs
Polar Capital Holdings Plc Reduced 2,660,000 -290,000 0.63% $124,488,000 11 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,301,019 +86,044 0.01% $107,941,288 39 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 10, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
826,532
Shared
1,450
None
104,031

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.