Form 13-F position report

ASA GOLD AND PRECIOUS METALS L

Reported by Baird Financial Group Inc

ASA CUSIP G3156P103 Manager CIK 0001648711

Reported 70,579 shares, down 550 (0.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 5.5%; share count -0.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 70,579 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,582,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 28 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1106000
2021-12-31 1500000
2022-03-31 1582000
2022-06-30 885000
2022-09-30 756000
2022-12-31 877000
2023-03-31 852459
2023-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ASA GOLD AND PRECIOUS METALS L held by Baird Financial Group Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2023 Reduced 0 -53,179 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 53,179 -8,100 (-13.2%) < 0.01% $852,459 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 61,279 +950 (1.6%) < 0.01% $877,000 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Unchanged 60,329 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $756,000 2022-11-15
Q2 2022 Reduced 60,329 -10,250 (-14.5%) < 0.01% $885,000 2022-08-08
Q1 2022 Reduced 70,579 -550 (-0.8%) < 0.01% $1,582,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 71,129 +12,600 (21.5%) < 0.01% $1,500,000 2022-02-09
Q3 2021 Added 58,529 +850 (1.5%) < 0.01% $1,106,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

73 managers reported ASA GOLD AND PRECIOUS METALS L for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting ASA GOLD AND PRECIOUS METALS L in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 2,924,181 -238 0.08% $65,530,000 36 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 1,178,304 +159,508 < 0.01% $26,405,000 36 qtrs
CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD Reduced 668,860 -343,827 0.95% $14,966,000 11 qtrs
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN Added 638,976 +515,806 < 0.01% $14,320,000 36 qtrs
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES Added 606,298 +51,214 0.01% $13,587,000 25 qtrs
Uncommon Cents Investing LLC Added 576,249 +130 4.67% $12,914,000 18 qtrs
Twelve Points Wealth Management LLC Added 355,204 +2,538 5.95% $7,960,000 2 qtrs
PEAPACK-GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION Added 239,887 +3,282 0.11% $5,376,000 5 qtrs
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP Reduced 171,150 -95,220 0.03% $3,835,000 36 qtrs
WS MANAGEMENT LLLP Unchanged 122,351 0 0.13% $2,742,000 36 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 13, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMMON

Voting authority reported

Sole
70,579
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.