ASA GOLD AND PRECIOUS METALS L
Reported by PEAPACK-GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Reported 235,976 shares, up 6,220 (2.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -10.0%; share count 2.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4458000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4990000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5376000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 3486000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3014000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3313000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3628000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3272000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2747000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2498000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2166000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2401000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2839000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2736000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3642000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3540000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 5110000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 6368000 |
| 2026-03-31 | 6437000 |
| 2026-06-30 | 5334000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 102,501 | -1,269 (-1.2%) | 0.06% | $5,334,000 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 103,770 | -2,948 (-2.8%) | 0.08% | $6,437,000 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 106,718 | -4,859 (-4.4%) | 0.08% | $6,368,000 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 111,577 | -552 (-0.5%) | 0.07% | $5,110,000 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 112,129 | -8,718 (-7.2%) | 0.05% | $3,540,000 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 120,847 | -14,457 (-10.7%) | 0.05% | $3,642,000 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 135,304 | -1,337 (-1.0%) | 0.04% | $2,736,000 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 136,641 | -219 (-0.2%) | 0.04% | $2,839,000 | 2024-11-26 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 136,860 | -4,172 (-3.0%) | 0.04% | $2,401,000 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 141,032 | -24,815 (-15.0%) | 0.03% | $2,166,000 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 165,847 | -40,219 (-19.5%) | 0.04% | $2,498,000 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 206,066 | -13,996 (-6.4%) | 0.05% | $2,747,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 220,062 | -6,290 (-2.8%) | 0.06% | $3,272,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 226,352 | -5,178 (-2.2%) | 0.07% | $3,628,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 231,530 | -9,034 (-3.8%) | 0.07% | $3,313,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 240,564 | +2,913 (1.2%) | 0.06% | $3,014,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 237,651 | -2,236 (-0.9%) | 0.08% | $3,486,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 239,887 | +3,282 (1.4%) | 0.11% | $5,376,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 236,605 | +629 (0.3%) | 0.09% | $4,990,000 | 2022-02-15 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 235,976 | +6,220 (2.7%) | 0.09% | $4,458,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
63 managers reported ASA GOLD AND PRECIOUS METALS L for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,894,573 | +11,034 | 0.06% | $54,678,000 | 34 qtrs |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | Added | 906,573 | +615,535 | 1.02% | $17,102,000 | 9 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 846,284 | -79,342 | < 0.01% | $15,986,000 | 34 qtrs |
| Uncommon Cents Investing LLC | Reduced | 576,619 | -1,375 | 4.4% | $10,892,000 | 16 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | Added | 551,144 | +45,017 | < 0.01% | $10,411,000 | 23 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Unchanged | 370,971 | 0 | 0.05% | $7,008,000 | 34 qtrs |
| Matisse Capital | Reduced | 310,248 | -36,399 | 2.16% | $5,861,000 | 19 qtrs |
| PEAPACK-GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION This report | Added | 235,976 | +6,220 | 0.09% | $4,458,000 | 3 qtrs |
| WS MANAGEMENT LLLP | Reduced | 190,134 | -8,305 | 0.38% | $3,592,000 | 34 qtrs |
| 1832 Asset Management L P | Unchanged | 124,000 | 0 | < 0.01% | $2,306,000 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 15, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 235,976
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.