BURFORD CAPITAL LIMITED, ST PE
Reported by PenderFund Capital Management Ltd
Reported 1,128,830 shares, down 149,589 (11.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -0.2%; share count -11.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 22756000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 18738000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 14688000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 14661000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 9865000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 9133000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 10734000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 13805000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 16104000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 16743435 |
| 2024-03-31 | 16860389 |
| 2024-06-30 | 13777433 |
| 2024-09-30 | 13839505 |
| 2024-12-31 | 14143118 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1626 |
| 2025-06-30 | 10619607 |
| 2025-09-30 | 8906767 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4442071 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2250915 |
| 2026-06-30 | 356372 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 86,920 | -411,070 (-82.5%) | 0.05% | $356,372 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 497,990 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.35% | $2,250,915 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 497,990 | -246,723 (-33.1%) | 0.7% | $4,442,071 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 744,713 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.5% | $8,906,767 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 744,713 | -27,000 (-3.5%) | 2.51% | $10,619,607 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 771,713 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,626 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 771,713 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.04% | $14,143,118 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 771,713 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.19% | $13,839,505 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 771,713 | -7,700 (-1.0%) | 3.79% | $13,777,433 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 779,413 | -30,592 (-3.8%) | 4.46% | $16,860,389 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 810,005 | -36,900 (-4.4%) | 5.46% | $16,743,435 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 846,905 | -8,660 (-1.0%) | 4.83% | $16,104,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 855,565 | +137,483 (19.1%) | 4.29% | $13,805,000 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 718,082 | -109,690 (-13.3%) | 3.37% | $10,734,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 827,772 | -124,410 (-13.1%) | 2.72% | $9,133,000 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 952,182 | -176,648 (-15.6%) | 3.09% | $9,865,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,128,830 | -149,589 (-11.7%) | 4.05% | $14,661,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,278,419 | -124,343 (-8.9%) | 3.6% | $14,688,000 | 2022-05-17 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,402,762 | -231,991 (-14.2%) | 4.25% | $18,738,000 | 2022-02-16 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,634,753 | -34,817 (-2.1%) | 5.95% | $22,756,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
89 managers reported BURFORD CAPITAL LIMITED, ST PE for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&G INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | Reduced | 1,678,665 | -38,949 | 9.73% | $1,644,983,000 | 7 qtrs |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG | Added | 253,666 | +11,469 | 0.21% | $204,201,000 | 7 qtrs |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC | Reduced | 11,349,447 | -182,345 | 0.53% | $114,516,000 | 7 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 10,976,104 | -144,842 | 0.04% | $108,042,000 | 7 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 10,687,920 | -1,296,413 | 0.03% | $107,841,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Pictet North America Advisors SA | Unchanged | 7,647,727 | 0 | 9.9% | $74,767,000 | 6 qtrs |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | Unchanged | 7,647,727 | 0 | 0.74% | $74,767,000 | 6 qtrs |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | Added | 4,220,000 | +1,260,000 | 13.32% | $42,580,000 | 2 qtrs |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | Unchanged | 4,000,000 | 0 | 0.27% | $40,360,000 | 7 qtrs |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | Added | 2,953,238 | +2,873 | 0.24% | $29,798,000 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- ORD SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,128,830
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.