Form 13-F position report

BURFORD CAPITAL LIMITED, ST PE

Reported by BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA

BUR CUSIP G17977110 Manager CIK 0001535602

Reported 7,647,727 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 7.0%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 0.74% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 7,647,727 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $74,767,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 6 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 79864000
2022-03-31 69881000
2022-06-30 74767000
2022-09-30 56857470
2022-12-31 61360337
2023-03-31 71345762
2023-06-30 93194358
2023-09-30 836548
2023-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

9 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BURFORD CAPITAL LIMITED, ST PE held by BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -60,600 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 60,600 -7,587,127 (-99.2%) < 0.01% $836,548 2023-11-02
Q2 2023 Unchanged 7,647,727 0 (0.0%) 0.82% $93,194,358 2023-08-04
Q1 2023 Unchanged 7,647,727 0 (0.0%) 0.69% $71,345,762 2023-05-01
Q4 2022 Unchanged 7,647,727 0 (0.0%) 0.64% $61,360,337 2023-02-06
Q3 2022 Unchanged 7,647,727 0 (0.0%) 0.62% $56,857,470 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Unchanged 7,647,727 0 (0.0%) 0.74% $74,767,000 2022-08-08
Q1 2022 Unchanged 7,647,727 0 (0.0%) 0.54% $69,881,000 2022-05-04
Q4 2021 Unchanged 7,647,727 0 (0.0%) 0.59% $79,864,000 2022-02-02
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

89 managers reported BURFORD CAPITAL LIMITED, ST PE for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting BURFORD CAPITAL LIMITED, ST PE in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
M&G INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD Reduced 1,678,665 -38,949 9.73% $1,644,983,000 7 qtrs
CREDIT SUISSE AG Added 253,666 +11,469 0.21% $204,201,000 7 qtrs
CI INVESTMENTS INC Reduced 11,349,447 -182,345 0.53% $114,516,000 7 qtrs
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC Reduced 10,976,104 -144,842 0.04% $108,042,000 7 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 10,687,920 -1,296,413 0.03% $107,841,000 2 qtrs
Pictet North America Advisors SA Unchanged 7,647,727 0 9.9% $74,767,000 6 qtrs
BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA This report Unchanged 7,647,727 0 0.74% $74,767,000 6 qtrs
Bayberry Capital Partners LP Added 4,220,000 +1,260,000 13.32% $42,580,000 2 qtrs
TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS Unchanged 4,000,000 0 0.27% $40,360,000 7 qtrs
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Added 2,953,238 +2,873 0.24% $29,798,000 7 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 08, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
ORD SHS

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
0
None
7,647,727

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.