Reported 4,058,585 shares, up 566,434 (16.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 5.8%; share count 16.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 594014000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 581400000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 589459000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 474407000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 470169000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 564072625 |
| 2023-03-31 | 565610856 |
| 2023-06-30 | 612844816 |
| 2023-09-30 | 123303632 |
| 2023-12-31 | 126439364 |
| 2024-03-31 | 136746589 |
| 2024-06-30 | 108988432 |
| 2024-09-30 | 73526924 |
| 2024-12-31 | 369468812 |
| 2025-03-31 | 459380191 |
| 2025-06-30 | 426302771 |
| 2025-09-30 | 459810810 |
| 2025-12-31 | 601203951 |
| 2026-03-31 | 493029968 |
| 2026-06-30 | 30055932 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 349,122 | -5,103,543 (-93.6%) | < 0.01% | $30,055,932 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 5,452,665 | -1,233,322 (-18.4%) | 0.12% | $493,029,968 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 6,685,987 | +2,017,857 (43.2%) | 0.15% | $601,203,951 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 4,668,130 | -5,730 (-0.1%) | 0.11% | $459,810,810 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 4,673,860 | +615,014 (15.2%) | 0.11% | $426,302,771 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 4,058,846 | +561,082 (16.0%) | 0.13% | $459,380,191 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 3,497,764 | +2,796,372 (398.7%) | 0.1% | $369,468,812 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 701,392 | -302,832 (-30.2%) | 0.02% | $73,526,924 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,004,224 | -31,892 (-3.1%) | 0.03% | $108,988,432 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,036,116 | -2,827 (-0.3%) | 0.04% | $136,746,589 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,038,943 | -59,824 (-5.4%) | 0.06% | $126,439,364 | 2024-02-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,098,767 | -3,110,332 (-73.9%) | 0.06% | $123,303,632 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 4,209,099 | -168,694 (-3.9%) | 0.29% | $612,844,816 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 4,377,793 | -46,306 (-1.0%) | 0.28% | $565,610,856 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 4,424,099 | -72,970 (-1.6%) | 0.29% | $564,072,625 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 4,497,069 | -18,497 (-0.4%) | 0.26% | $470,169,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 4,515,566 | -93,191 (-2.0%) | 0.24% | $474,407,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 4,608,757 | +32,248 (0.7%) | 0.24% | $589,459,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 4,576,509 | +517,924 (12.8%) | 0.21% | $581,400,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 4,058,585 | +566,434 (16.2%) | 0.22% | $594,014,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1039 managers reported ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC COM for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 21,565,511 | +614,462 | 0.09% | $3,156,329,000 | 34 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 16,152,995 | +99,331 | 0.06% | $2,364,152,000 | 34 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 11,532,141 | +2,401,646 | 0.21% | $1,687,845,000 | 34 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 8,738,617 | +192,199 | 0.07% | $1,281,073,000 | 34 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 7,771,441 | +1,715,786 | 0.11% | $1,137,428,000 | 34 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 6,061,083 | -4,194,894 | 0.21% | $887,127,000 | 7 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 4,259,604 | +557,891 | 0.43% | $623,436,000 | 34 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC This report | Added | 4,058,585 | +566,434 | 0.22% | $594,014,000 | 34 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Reduced | 3,941,248 | -85,317 | 0.17% | $576,841,000 | 26 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Added | 3,911,932 | +190,705 | 0.13% | $572,550,000 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 12, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,784,017
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 274,568
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.