Reported 7,070,094 shares, up 182 (0.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 22.1%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 796074000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 769912000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 879813000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 652792000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 567002000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 682545058 |
| 2023-03-31 | 688409248 |
| 2023-06-30 | 840692911 |
| 2023-09-30 | 565413924 |
| 2023-12-31 | 588599029 |
| 2024-03-31 | 558853334 |
| 2024-06-30 | 601808968 |
| 2024-09-30 | 697607333 |
| 2024-12-31 | 276497774 |
| 2025-03-31 | 392727435 |
| 2025-06-30 | 535786937 |
| 2025-09-30 | 477336657 |
| 2025-12-31 | 134467408 |
| 2026-03-31 | 98922264 |
| 2026-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -276,386 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 276,386 | -168,399 (-37.9%) | 0.02% | $98,922,264 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 444,785 | -1,444,088 (-76.5%) | 0.02% | $134,467,408 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 1,888,873 | -297,209 (-13.6%) | 0.09% | $477,336,657 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 2,186,082 | +34,033 (1.6%) | 0.11% | $535,786,937 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 2,152,049 | +490,609 (29.5%) | 0.09% | $392,727,435 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,661,440 | -2,406,088 (-59.2%) | 0.06% | $276,497,774 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 4,067,528 | +616,630 (17.9%) | 0.14% | $697,607,333 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 3,450,898 | -175,194 (-4.8%) | 0.13% | $601,808,968 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 3,626,092 | -697,682 (-16.1%) | 0.13% | $558,853,334 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 4,323,774 | -226,360 (-5.0%) | 0.14% | $588,599,029 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 4,550,134 | -2,519,960 (-35.6%) | 0.16% | $565,413,924 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 7,070,094 | +182 (0.0%) | 0.23% | $840,692,911 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 7,069,912 | +4,936 (0.1%) | 0.2% | $688,409,248 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 7,064,976 | +498 (0.0%) | 0.21% | $682,545,058 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 7,064,478 | +6,411 (0.1%) | 0.19% | $567,002,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 7,058,067 | +14,752 (0.2%) | 0.2% | $652,792,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 7,043,315 | +9,629 (0.1%) | 0.22% | $879,813,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 7,033,686 | +1,263 (0.0%) | 0.17% | $769,912,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 7,032,423 | -1,353 (0.0%) | 0.19% | $796,074,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
379 managers reported WOODWARD INC COM for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors This report | Added | 7,070,094 | +182 | 0.23% | $840,692,911 | 15 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 6,026,037 | +21,198 | 0.02% | $716,556,005 | 41 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 5,661,366 | +5,931 | 0.02% | $673,193,031 | 41 qtrs |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 4,098,230 | -54,616 | 2.19% | $487,320,529 | 14 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,214,580 | -65,226 | 0.01% | $263,335,708 | 41 qtrs |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | Reduced | 1,701,582 | -3,217 | 1.89% | $202,335,116 | 33 qtrs |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | Reduced | 999,768 | -38,277 | 0.66% | $118,882,413 | 31 qtrs |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | Added | 950,909 | +30,600 | 0.18% | $113,072,562 | 37 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 937,180 | -49,949 | < 0.01% | $111,440,053 | 41 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 928,186 | +46,223 | 0.01% | $110,370,635 | 41 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 11, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 7,058,959
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 11,135
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.