Reported 4,098,230 shares, down 54,616 (1.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 20.5%; share count -1.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 217430000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 202030000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 469268000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 391178000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 347987000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 380577415 |
| 2023-03-31 | 404362615 |
| 2023-06-30 | 487320529 |
| 2023-09-30 | 505081237 |
| 2023-12-31 | 534619265 |
| 2024-03-31 | 591199234 |
| 2024-06-30 | 715038564 |
| 2024-09-30 | 807883963 |
| 2024-12-31 | 792776285 |
| 2025-03-31 | 924771542 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1230554780 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1104935186 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1303723398 |
| 2026-03-31 | 882035921 |
| 2026-06-30 | 15122923 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 35,547 | -2,428,791 (-98.6%) | 0.05% | $15,122,923 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 2,464,338 | -1,848,057 (-42.9%) | 2.96% | $882,035,921 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 4,312,395 | -59,950 (-1.4%) | 4.06% | $1,303,723,398 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 4,372,345 | -648,483 (-12.9%) | 3.52% | $1,104,935,186 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 5,020,828 | -46,691 (-0.9%) | 4.06% | $1,230,554,780 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 5,067,519 | +303,811 (6.4%) | 3.37% | $924,771,542 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 4,763,708 | +53,289 (1.1%) | 2.89% | $792,776,285 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 4,710,419 | +609,957 (14.9%) | 3.0% | $807,883,963 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 4,100,462 | +264,495 (6.9%) | 2.65% | $715,038,564 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 3,835,967 | -91,303 (-2.3%) | 2.29% | $591,199,234 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 3,927,270 | -137,443 (-3.4%) | 2.27% | $534,619,265 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 4,064,713 | -33,517 (-0.8%) | 2.34% | $505,081,237 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 4,098,230 | -54,616 (-1.3%) | 2.19% | $487,320,529 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 4,152,846 | +213,529 (5.4%) | 1.84% | $404,362,615 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 3,939,317 | -396,435 (-9.1%) | 1.8% | $380,577,415 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,335,752 | +106,345 (2.5%) | 1.59% | $347,987,000 | 2022-10-28 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 4,229,407 | +472,561 (12.6%) | 1.7% | $391,178,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 3,756,846 | +1,911,148 (103.5%) | 1.58% | $469,268,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,845,698 | -75,064 (-3.9%) | 0.6% | $202,030,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,920,762 | +175,965 (10.1%) | 0.64% | $217,430,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
379 managers reported WOODWARD INC COM for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 7,070,094 | +182 | 0.23% | $840,692,911 | 15 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 6,026,037 | +21,198 | 0.02% | $716,556,005 | 41 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 5,661,366 | +5,931 | 0.02% | $673,193,031 | 41 qtrs |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC This report | Reduced | 4,098,230 | -54,616 | 2.19% | $487,320,529 | 14 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,214,580 | -65,226 | 0.01% | $263,335,708 | 41 qtrs |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | Reduced | 1,701,582 | -3,217 | 1.89% | $202,335,116 | 33 qtrs |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | Reduced | 999,768 | -38,277 | 0.66% | $118,882,413 | 31 qtrs |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | Added | 950,909 | +30,600 | 0.18% | $113,072,562 | 37 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 937,180 | -49,949 | < 0.01% | $111,440,053 | 41 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 928,186 | +46,223 | 0.01% | $110,370,635 | 41 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,327,685
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 770,545
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.