Reported 13,561,470 shares, up 874,750 (6.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 2.0%; share count 6.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 337501000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 351752000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 307251000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 349297864 |
| 2023-03-31 | 386564358 |
| 2023-06-30 | 394231933 |
| 2023-09-30 | 484007766 |
| 2023-12-31 | 556808984 |
| 2024-03-31 | 625266124 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -12,644,411 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-07-15 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 12,644,411 | -766,210 (-5.7%) | 5.76% | $625,266,124 | 2024-04-26 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 13,410,621 | -109,149 (-0.8%) | 5.94% | $556,808,984 | 2024-01-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 13,519,770 | -41,700 (-0.3%) | 6.28% | $484,007,766 | 2023-10-03 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 13,561,470 | +874,750 (6.9%) | 5.23% | $394,231,933 | 2023-07-13 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 12,686,720 | +2,752,196 (27.7%) | 6.0% | $386,564,358 | 2023-04-04 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 9,934,524 | -12,100 (-0.1%) | 6.2% | $349,297,864 | 2023-01-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 9,946,624 | +1,117,520 (12.7%) | 6.46% | $307,251,000 | 2022-10-05 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 8,829,104 | +1,652,804 (23.0%) | 7.59% | $351,752,000 | 2022-08-01 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 7,176,300 | +7,176,300 (0.0%) | 8.95% | $337,501,000 | 2022-05-04 |
Who else reported the position
624 managers reported WESTROCK COMP COM STK (DE) for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 31,660,963 | +328,071 | 0.02% | $920,384,194 | 33 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 26,414,002 | -114,565 | 0.02% | $767,855,038 | 33 qtrs |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC This report | Added | 13,561,470 | +874,750 | 5.23% | $394,231,933 | 6 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 11,986,307 | +1,538,825 | 0.02% | $348,441,944 | 32 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 10,753,800 | +1,434,973 | 0.04% | $312,614,000 | 32 qtrs |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | Added | 7,739,674 | +3,583,288 | 0.27% | $224,992,323 | 8 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 5,611,685 | +279,006 | 0.02% | $162,720,699 | 32 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 5,533,554 | -455,370 | 0.04% | $160,860,415 | 32 qtrs |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | Added | 5,013,356 | +330,241 | 0.2% | $144,133,985 | 32 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Added | 4,841,227 | +77,494 | 0.05% | $140,734,469 | 20 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- July 13, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COMMON
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,450,310
- Shared
- 10,111,160
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.