Form 13-F position report

WESTROCK COMP COM STK (DE)

Reported by VANGUARD GROUP INC

WRK CUSIP 96145D105 Manager CIK 0000102909

Reported 31,660,963 shares, up 328,071 (1.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -3.6%; share count 1.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.02% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 31,660,963 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $920,384,194 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 33 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-03-31 1536923000
2021-06-30 1595921000
2021-09-30 1510072000
2021-12-31 1347097000
2022-03-31 1440053000
2022-06-30 1216078000
2022-09-30 942633000
2022-12-31 1087399473
2023-03-31 954713220
2023-06-30 920384194
2023-09-30 1115110285
2023-12-31 1289291330
2024-03-31 1540662371
2024-06-30 1575173128
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for WESTROCK COMP COM STK (DE) held by VANGUARD GROUP INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -31,340,492 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Added 31,340,492 +184,529 (0.6%) 0.03% $1,575,173,128 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 31,155,963 +103,667 (0.3%) 0.03% $1,540,662,371 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Reduced 31,052,296 -96,036 (-0.3%) 0.03% $1,289,291,330 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 31,148,332 -512,631 (-1.6%) 0.03% $1,115,110,285 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 31,660,963 +328,071 (1.0%) 0.02% $920,384,194 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 31,332,892 +405,717 (1.3%) 0.02% $954,713,220 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 30,927,175 +411,401 (1.3%) 0.03% $1,087,399,473 2023-02-10
Q3 2022 Reduced 30,515,774 -8,267 (0.0%) 0.03% $942,633,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 30,524,041 -95,831 (-0.3%) 0.03% $1,216,078,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 30,619,872 +252,490 (0.8%) 0.03% $1,440,053,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 30,367,382 +62,920 (0.2%) 0.03% $1,347,097,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 30,304,462 +317,236 (1.1%) 0.04% $1,510,072,000 2021-11-12
Q2 2021 Added 29,987,226 +459,434 (1.6%) 0.04% $1,595,921,000 2021-08-13
Q1 2021 Added 29,527,792 +490,935 (1.7%) 0.04% $1,536,923,000 2021-05-14
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

624 managers reported WESTROCK COMP COM STK (DE) for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting WESTROCK COMP COM STK (DE) in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC This report Added 31,660,963 +328,071 0.02% $920,384,194 33 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 26,414,002 -114,565 0.02% $767,855,038 33 qtrs
GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC Added 13,561,470 +874,750 5.23% $394,231,933 6 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 11,986,307 +1,538,825 0.02% $348,441,944 32 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 10,753,800 +1,434,973 0.04% $312,614,000 32 qtrs
PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA Added 7,739,674 +3,583,288 0.27% $224,992,323 8 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 5,611,685 +279,006 0.02% $162,720,699 32 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 5,533,554 -455,370 0.04% $160,860,415 32 qtrs
NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB Added 5,013,356 +330,241 0.2% $144,133,985 32 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Added 4,841,227 +77,494 0.05% $140,734,469 20 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
371,790
None
31,289,173

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.