Form 13-F position report

THE WESTERN UNION COMPANY

Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION

WU CUSIP 959802109 Manager CIK 0001390777

Reported 4,925,206 shares, up 8,071 (0.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -12.4%; share count 0.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.01% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 4,925,206 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $60,186,023 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 45 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 200348000
2021-12-31 220839000
2022-03-31 182431000
2022-06-30 159022000
2022-09-30 121043000
2022-12-31 84442300
2023-03-31 49929569
2023-06-30 45606578
2023-09-30 49627563
2023-12-31 59232108
2024-03-31 68741555
2024-06-30 60186023
2024-09-30 53075628
2024-12-31 66842894
2025-03-31 65559827
2025-06-30 50092400
2025-09-30 45068785
2025-12-31 25859138
2026-03-31 24355490
2026-06-30 20312101

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for THE WESTERN UNION COMPANY held by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 2,637,935 -151,926 (-5.4%) < 0.01% $20,312,101 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Added 2,789,861 +12,295 (0.4%) < 0.01% $24,355,490 2026-05-05
Q4 2025 Reduced 2,777,566 -2,863,083 (-50.8%) < 0.01% $25,859,138 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Reduced 5,640,649 -308,567 (-5.2%) < 0.01% $45,068,785 2025-11-03
Q2 2025 Reduced 5,949,216 -247,365 (-4.0%) < 0.01% $50,092,400 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Reduced 6,196,581 -109,352 (-1.7%) 0.01% $65,559,827 2025-04-29
Q4 2024 Added 6,305,933 +1,857,012 (41.7%) 0.01% $66,842,894 2025-02-04
Q3 2024 Reduced 4,448,921 -476,285 (-9.7%) < 0.01% $53,075,628 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 4,925,206 +8,071 (0.2%) 0.01% $60,186,023 2024-07-25
Q1 2024 Reduced 4,917,135 -52,002 (-1.0%) 0.01% $68,741,555 2024-04-25
Q4 2023 Added 4,969,137 +1,203,768 (32.0%) 0.01% $59,232,108 2024-01-29
Q3 2023 Reduced 3,765,369 -122,660 (-3.2%) 0.01% $49,627,563 2023-10-24
Q2 2023 Reduced 3,888,029 -589,959 (-13.2%) < 0.01% $45,606,578 2023-08-03
Q1 2023 Reduced 4,477,988 -1,654,350 (-27.0%) 0.01% $49,929,569 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Reduced 6,132,338 -2,833,803 (-31.6%) 0.02% $84,442,300 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 8,966,141 -689,048 (-7.1%) 0.03% $121,043,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 9,655,189 -79,603 (-0.8%) 0.04% $159,022,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 9,734,792 -2,644,027 (-21.4%) 0.04% $182,431,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Added 12,378,819 +2,470,419 (24.9%) 0.04% $220,839,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 9,908,400 +820,330 (9.0%) 0.04% $200,348,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

497 managers reported THE WESTERN UNION COMPANY for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting THE WESTERN UNION COMPANY in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 38,603,824 -1,360,534 < 0.01% $471,738,729 45 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 33,881,720 -627,514 < 0.01% $414,034,620 45 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 22,327,245 +8,421,354 0.03% $272,839,000 45 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 19,139,189 -1,794 0.05% $233,880,890 45 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 12,874,111 -120,249 < 0.01% $157,321,636 45 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 11,942,281 -311,324 0.03% $145,934,674 45 qtrs
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 11,022,811 -1,086,817 0.2% $133,265,781 45 qtrs
JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD Reduced 10,628,118 -4,723,107 1.23% $129,875,602 31 qtrs
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT Added 9,736,930 +1,462,853 0.26% $118,985,000 45 qtrs
Allianz Asset Management GmbH Reduced 7,727,922 -371,645 0.14% $94,435,207 45 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
July 25, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
4,593,266
Shared
0
None
331,940

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.