Reported 3,397,651 shares, up 178,816 (5.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 19.1%; share count 5.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 189756000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 178676000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 172970000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 179540000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 189858000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 176766000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 168312000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 200495385 |
| 2023-03-31 | 152278725 |
| 2023-06-30 | 133649458 |
| 2023-09-30 | 150862877 |
| 2023-12-31 | 197033586 |
| 2024-03-31 | 171692859 |
| 2024-06-30 | 168524065 |
| 2024-09-30 | 171523625 |
| 2024-12-31 | 183898268 |
| 2025-03-31 | 174414021 |
| 2025-06-30 | 154883510 |
| 2025-09-30 | 159188855 |
| 2025-12-31 | 151657881 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 3,170,769 | -13,645 (-0.4%) | < 0.01% | $151,657,881 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 3,184,414 | -13,016 (-0.4%) | < 0.01% | $159,188,855 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 3,197,430 | -247,445 (-7.2%) | < 0.01% | $154,883,510 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 3,444,875 | -60,620 (-1.7%) | < 0.01% | $174,414,021 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 3,505,495 | +34,762 (1.0%) | < 0.01% | $183,898,268 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 3,470,733 | -1,842 (-0.1%) | < 0.01% | $171,523,625 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 3,472,575 | -39,963 (-1.1%) | < 0.01% | $168,524,065 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 3,512,538 | +19,654 (0.6%) | < 0.01% | $171,692,859 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 3,492,884 | +4,725 (0.1%) | < 0.01% | $197,033,586 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 3,488,159 | -1,383 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $150,862,877 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 3,489,542 | +52,099 (1.5%) | < 0.01% | $133,649,458 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 3,437,443 | +39,792 (1.2%) | < 0.01% | $152,278,725 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 3,397,651 | +178,816 (5.6%) | < 0.01% | $200,495,385 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 3,218,835 | +43,011 (1.4%) | < 0.01% | $168,312,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 3,175,824 | +37,681 (1.2%) | < 0.01% | $176,766,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 3,138,143 | +28,152 (0.9%) | < 0.01% | $189,858,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 3,109,991 | +35,510 (1.2%) | < 0.01% | $179,540,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 3,074,481 | -4,547 (-0.1%) | < 0.01% | $172,970,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 3,079,028 | +56,481 (1.9%) | < 0.01% | $178,676,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 3,022,547 | +54,176 (1.8%) | < 0.01% | $189,756,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
224 managers reported WESTAMERICA BANCORP for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,803,079 | -161,364 | < 0.01% | $224,419,692 | 39 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 3,397,651 | +178,816 | < 0.01% | $200,495,385 | 39 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,069,220 | -79,162 | < 0.01% | $63,094,672 | 39 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Reduced | 950,791 | -397,437 | 0.05% | $56,106,177 | 39 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 785,265 | -1,323,417 | < 0.01% | $46,339,000 | 39 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 695,619 | +429,828 | < 0.01% | $41,048,562 | 39 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 685,824 | -4,732 | 0.01% | $40,470,000 | 39 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 504,352 | +18,286 | < 0.01% | $29,761,000 | 39 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 489,715 | +5,757 | < 0.01% | $28,898,082 | 39 qtrs |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | Reduced | 468,322 | -41,195 | 0.63% | $27,635,681 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 10, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 29,515
- None
- 3,368,136
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.