Reported 49,233 shares, down 474 (1.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -1.0%; share count -1.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 139000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 359000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 443000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 434877 |
| 2023-03-31 | 428474 |
| 2023-06-30 | 424388 |
| 2023-09-30 | 429158 |
| 2023-12-31 | 376939 |
| 2024-03-31 | 181909 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -20,648 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 20,648 | -22,579 (-52.2%) | < 0.01% | $181,909 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 43,227 | -5,652 (-11.6%) | < 0.01% | $376,939 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 48,879 | -354 (-0.7%) | < 0.01% | $429,158 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 49,233 | -474 (-1.0%) | < 0.01% | $424,388 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 49,707 | -626 (-1.2%) | < 0.01% | $428,474 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 50,333 | -2,055 (-3.9%) | < 0.01% | $434,877 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 52,388 | +10,687 (25.6%) | < 0.01% | $443,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 41,701 | +26,783 (179.5%) | < 0.01% | $359,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 14,918 | +14,918 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $139,000 | 2022-05-16 |
Who else reported the position
38 managers reported VIRTUS CONVERTIBLE & INC 20 for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 1,067,917 | -37,273 | 0.56% | $9,205,443 | 10 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 1,044,458 | -9,235 | < 0.01% | $9,003,228 | 10 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 675,653 | +27,112 | < 0.01% | $5,824,128 | 10 qtrs |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 353,282 | -6,534 | < 0.01% | $3,045,296 | 10 qtrs |
| Advisors Asset Management Inc | Reduced | 304,092 | -2,370 | 0.05% | $2,621,273 | 5 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 284,348 | -10,109 | < 0.01% | $2,451,000 | 10 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 283,543 | +16,804 | < 0.01% | $2,444,141 | 10 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 266,366 | +12,261 | < 0.01% | $2,296,075 | 10 qtrs |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | Added | 216,402 | +911 | 0.1% | $1,897,849 | 10 qtrs |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 197,611 | +45,294 | 0.09% | $1,703,407 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 11, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 49,233
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.