Reported 23,342,129 shares, up 3,055,622 (15.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 10.2%; share count 15.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 351649000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 629180000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 404631000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 226944000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 168427000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 108956000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 87874000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 69538220 |
| 2023-03-31 | 82160353 |
| 2023-06-30 | 90567461 |
| 2023-09-30 | 54298395 |
| 2023-12-31 | 84462520 |
| 2024-03-31 | 51257508 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -34,633,452 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 34,633,452 | +158,954 (0.5%) | < 0.01% | $51,257,508 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 34,474,498 | +4,308,723 (14.3%) | < 0.01% | $84,462,520 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 30,165,775 | +6,823,646 (29.2%) | < 0.01% | $54,298,395 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 23,342,129 | +3,055,622 (15.1%) | < 0.01% | $90,567,461 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 20,286,507 | +304,260 (1.5%) | < 0.01% | $82,160,353 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 19,982,247 | +1,325,260 (7.1%) | < 0.01% | $69,538,220 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 18,656,987 | +558,020 (3.1%) | < 0.01% | $87,874,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 18,098,967 | +1,051,675 (6.2%) | < 0.01% | $108,956,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 17,047,292 | +85,789 (0.5%) | < 0.01% | $168,427,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 16,961,503 | +968,165 (6.1%) | < 0.01% | $226,944,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 15,993,338 | +2,315,528 (16.9%) | 0.01% | $404,631,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 13,677,810 | +2,197,259 (19.1%) | 0.02% | $629,180,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 11,480,551 | +220,208 (2.0%) | < 0.01% | $351,649,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
289 managers reported VIRGIN GALACTIC HLDGS INC COM for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 23,342,129 | +3,055,622 | < 0.01% | $90,567,461 | 15 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 21,550,980 | +1,229,992 | < 0.01% | $83,617,803 | 15 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 21,546,454 | +3,777,115 | < 0.01% | $83,600,242 | 14 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 4,817,777 | +267,994 | < 0.01% | $18,692,982 | 15 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 2,634,019 | +679,122 | < 0.01% | $10,219,996 | 15 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 2,292,228 | +143,858 | < 0.01% | $8,893,845 | 15 qtrs |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP LLP | Added | 1,936,201 | +1,688,470 | < 0.01% | $7,512,460 | 15 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 1,849,827 | +64,559 | < 0.01% | $7,177,329 | 15 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Reduced | 1,761,419 | -126,147 | < 0.01% | $6,834,306 | 12 qtrs |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG | Added | 1,758,749 | +172,418 | < 0.01% | $6,823,947 | 15 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 325,191
- None
- 23,016,938
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.