Reported 40,176,019 shares, up 6,477,575 (19.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 62.3%; share count 19.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 117633000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 76511000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 113539000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 71823000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 62508000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 60232807 |
| 2023-03-31 | 71965823 |
| 2023-06-30 | 83600242 |
| 2023-09-30 | 60657199 |
| 2023-12-31 | 98431247 |
| 2024-03-31 | 80257505 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -54,228,044 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 54,228,044 | +14,052,025 (35.0%) | < 0.01% | $80,257,505 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 40,176,019 | +6,477,575 (19.2%) | < 0.01% | $98,431,247 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 33,698,444 | +12,151,990 (56.4%) | < 0.01% | $60,657,199 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 21,546,454 | +3,777,115 (21.3%) | < 0.01% | $83,600,242 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 17,769,339 | +461,061 (2.7%) | < 0.01% | $71,965,823 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 17,308,278 | +4,036,932 (30.4%) | < 0.01% | $60,232,807 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 13,271,346 | +1,340,554 (11.2%) | < 0.01% | $62,508,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 11,930,792 | +439,022 (3.8%) | < 0.01% | $71,823,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 11,491,770 | +5,773,466 (101.0%) | < 0.01% | $113,539,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 5,718,304 | +1,068,785 (23.0%) | < 0.01% | $76,511,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 4,649,519 | +874,301 (23.2%) | < 0.01% | $117,633,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
288 managers reported VIRGIN GALACTIC HLDGS INC COM for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET CORPORATION This report | Added | 40,176,019 | +6,477,575 | < 0.01% | $98,431,247 | 16 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 34,474,498 | +4,308,723 | < 0.01% | $84,462,520 | 17 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 31,256,685 | +6,930,378 | < 0.01% | $76,578,879 | 17 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 7,188,306 | +1,356,041 | < 0.01% | $17,613,676 | 17 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 3,383,557 | +960,638 | < 0.01% | $8,289,714 | 17 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 2,949,081 | +56,087 | < 0.01% | $7,225,251 | 17 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | New | 2,743,735 | +2,743,735 | < 0.01% | $6,722,151 | 17 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 2,707,073 | +349,300 | < 0.01% | $6,632,329 | 17 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 2,582,953 | +1,053,764 | < 0.01% | $6,328,235 | 17 qtrs |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG | Added | 1,889,239 | +393,549 | < 0.01% | $4,628,636 | 17 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 39,384,362
- Shared
- 1,700
- None
- 789,957
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.