Reported 1,709,363 shares, down 4,979 (0.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -5.8%; share count -0.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | 3631000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 13069000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 15002000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 17577000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 18276000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 18998000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 19714000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 19126000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 18307000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 17616000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 16191000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 15248000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 14995707 |
| 2023-03-31 | 16408746 |
| 2023-06-30 | 16427159 |
| 2023-09-30 | 3831601 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1118293 |
| 2024-03-31 | 122483 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -15,524 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-07-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 15,524 | -125,142 (-89.0%) | < 0.01% | $122,483 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 140,666 | -327,745 (-70.0%) | 0.07% | $1,118,293 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 468,411 | -1,183,390 (-71.6%) | 0.26% | $3,831,601 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,651,801 | -20,854 (-1.2%) | 1.06% | $16,427,159 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,672,655 | -49,011 (-2.8%) | 1.12% | $16,408,746 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,721,666 | +12,303 (0.7%) | 1.06% | $14,995,707 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,709,363 | -4,979 (-0.3%) | 1.25% | $15,248,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,714,342 | -47,251 (-2.7%) | 1.22% | $16,191,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,761,593 | -33,208 (-1.9%) | 1.22% | $17,616,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,794,801 | -28,436 (-1.6%) | 1.3% | $18,307,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,823,237 | -2,130 (-0.1%) | 1.43% | $19,126,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 1,825,367 | -19,128 (-1.0%) | 1.53% | $19,714,000 | 2021-08-12 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 1,844,495 | -12,824 (-0.7%) | 1.62% | $18,998,000 | 2021-05-12 | |
| Q4 2020 | Added | 1,857,319 | +87,196 (4.9%) | 1.73% | $18,276,000 | 2021-02-12 | |
| Q3 2020 | Added | 1,770,123 | +220,371 (14.2%) | 1.82% | $17,577,000 | 2020-11-12 | |
| Q2 2020 | Reduced | 1,549,752 | -9,826 (-0.6%) | 1.57% | $15,002,000 | 2020-08-14 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 1,559,578 | +1,210,792 (347.1%) | 1.54% | $13,069,000 | 2020-05-13 | |
| Q4 2019 | New | 348,786 | +348,786 (0.0%) | 0.35% | $3,631,000 | 2020-02-13 |
Who else reported the position
48 managers reported VERTICAL CAP INCOME FD for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relative Value Partners Group LLC This report | Reduced | 1,709,363 | -4,979 | 1.25% | $15,248,000 | 12 qtrs |
| Saba Capital Management L P | Unchanged | 844,031 | 0 | 0.08% | $7,529,000 | 12 qtrs |
| Bulldog Investors LLP | Unchanged | 606,323 | 0 | 1.58% | $5,408,000 | 14 qtrs |
| Almitas Capital LLC | Unchanged | 546,229 | 0 | 3.64% | $4,872,000 | 3 qtrs |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | Added | 484,198 | +26,956 | 0.13% | $4,319,000 | 13 qtrs |
| Thomas J Herzfeld Advisors Inc | Added | 449,644 | +14,366 | 1.71% | $4,011,000 | 13 qtrs |
| ICON ADVISERS INC CO | Added | 442,170 | +7,839 | 1.08% | $3,944,000 | 6 qtrs |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 168,085 | 0 | 0.04% | $1,499,000 | 13 qtrs |
| Cetera Advisor Networks LLC | Added | 151,549 | +27,743 | 0.02% | $1,352,000 | 14 qtrs |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 123,409 | +8,262 | < 0.01% | $1,101,000 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 10, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS BEN INT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,709,363
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.