Form 13-F position report

VERTICAL CAP INCOME FD

Reported by GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC

CCIF CUSIP 92535C104 Manager CIK 0001283072

Reported 29,419 shares, down 780 (2.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -7.1%; share count -2.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2022
Shares 29,419 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $262,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-03-31 195000
2022-06-30 282000
2022-09-30 262000
2022-12-31 254567
2023-03-31 387338
2023-06-30 201199
2023-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

7 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for VERTICAL CAP INCOME FD held by GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Reduced 0 -20,221 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 20,221 -19,263 (-48.8%) < 0.01% $201,199 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 39,484 +10,257 (35.1%) < 0.01% $387,338 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Reduced 29,227 -192 (-0.7%) < 0.01% $254,567 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 29,419 -780 (-2.6%) < 0.01% $262,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 30,199 +10,669 (54.6%) < 0.01% $282,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 New 19,530 +19,530 (0.0%) < 0.01% $195,000 2022-05-16

Who else reported the position

48 managers reported VERTICAL CAP INCOME FD for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting VERTICAL CAP INCOME FD in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Relative Value Partners Group LLC Reduced 1,709,363 -4,979 1.25% $15,248,000 12 qtrs
Saba Capital Management L P Unchanged 844,031 0 0.08% $7,529,000 12 qtrs
Bulldog Investors LLP Unchanged 606,323 0 1.58% $5,408,000 14 qtrs
Almitas Capital LLC Unchanged 546,229 0 3.64% $4,872,000 3 qtrs
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC Added 484,198 +26,956 0.13% $4,319,000 13 qtrs
Thomas J Herzfeld Advisors Inc Added 449,644 +14,366 1.71% $4,011,000 13 qtrs
ICON ADVISERS INC CO Added 442,170 +7,839 1.08% $3,944,000 6 qtrs
BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT LLC Unchanged 168,085 0 0.04% $1,499,000 13 qtrs
Cetera Advisor Networks LLC Added 151,549 +27,743 0.02% $1,352,000 14 qtrs
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Added 123,409 +8,262 < 0.01% $1,101,000 10 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SHS BEN INT

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
29,419
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.