Reported 1,151,470 shares, up 533,596 (86.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 63.2%; share count 86.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 4266000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4320000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 6962000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4055000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3866000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 8588000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 14013000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 14908000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 11975000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 12233000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 13600510 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
| 2026-03-31 | 4711055 |
| 2026-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -272,158 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-07-16 | |
| Q1 2026 | New | 272,158 | +272,158 (0.0%) | 3.32% | $4,711,055 | 2026-04-16 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -989,128 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-10-16 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 989,128 | +8,910 (0.9%) | 3.38% | $13,600,510 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 980,218 | -62,866 (-6.0%) | 1.53% | $12,233,000 | 2025-04-30 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,043,084 | -123,426 (-10.6%) | 1.7% | $11,975,000 | 2025-01-15 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,166,510 | +15,040 (1.3%) | 4.26% | $14,908,000 | 2024-10-07 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,151,470 | +533,596 (86.4%) | 1.77% | $14,013,000 | 2024-08-06 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 617,874 | +318,423 (106.3%) | 3.22% | $8,588,000 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 299,451 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.31% | $3,866,000 | 2024-02-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 299,451 | -224,036 (-42.8%) | 0.07% | $4,055,000 | 2023-11-06 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 523,487 | +168,776 (47.6%) | 1.48% | $6,962,000 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 354,711 | -5,600 (-1.6%) | 1.5% | $4,320,000 | 2023-05-16 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 360,311 | +360,311 (0.0%) | 1.57% | $4,266,000 | 2023-01-31 |
Who else reported the position
119 managers reported VANECK ETF TRUST for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | New | 1,666,000 | +1,666,000 | 0.03% | $20,275,220 | 1 qtr |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 1,206,111 | +86,361 | < 0.01% | $14,678,374 | 33 qtrs |
| Trium Capital LLP This report | Added | 1,151,470 | +533,596 | 1.77% | $14,013,000 | 7 qtrs |
| London & Capital Asset Management Ltd | Added | 940,225 | +140,283 | 0.97% | $11,442,538 | 14 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 675,506 | +560,847 | < 0.01% | $8,220,904 | 33 qtrs |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | New | 467,095 | +467,095 | 0.1% | $5,684,546 | 7 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 444,317 | +144,298 | < 0.01% | $5,407,338 | 12 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 411,843 | +97,065 | < 0.01% | $5,012,130 | 7 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 401,223 | -240,877 | < 0.01% | $4,882,892 | 33 qtrs |
| Breakout Capital Partners LP | Reduced | 328,042 | -1,077,789 | 4.82% | $3,992,271 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 06, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- VANECK VIETNAM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,151,470
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.