Reported 150,474 shares, up 4,759 (3.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -9.6%; share count 3.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 1456526 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1717644 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1956562 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2054829 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1913781 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2025443 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1831272 |
| 2024-09-30 | 265536 |
| 2024-12-31 | 235954 |
| 2025-03-31 | 893262 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1631176 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2354880 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4958553 |
| 2026-03-31 | 5305938 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6682512 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 361,804 | +55,280 (18.0%) | 0.09% | $6,682,512 | 2026-08-05 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 306,524 | +46,642 (17.9%) | 0.08% | $5,305,938 | 2026-05-04 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 259,882 | +127,882 (96.9%) | 0.09% | $4,958,553 | 2026-02-09 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 132,000 | +13,369 (11.3%) | 0.05% | $2,354,880 | 2025-11-10 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 118,631 | +47,055 (65.7%) | 0.04% | $1,631,176 | 2025-07-30 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 71,576 | +51,022 (248.2%) | 0.03% | $893,262 | 2025-05-01 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 20,554 | -224 (-1.1%) | < 0.01% | $235,954 | 2025-01-27 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 20,778 | -129,696 (-86.2%) | < 0.01% | $265,536 | 2024-10-16 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 150,474 | +4,759 (3.3%) | 0.05% | $1,831,272 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 145,715 | -2,410 (-1.6%) | 0.06% | $2,025,443 | 2024-05-08 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 148,125 | -3,635 (-2.4%) | 0.06% | $1,913,781 | 2024-01-25 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 151,760 | +4,650 (3.2%) | 0.07% | $2,054,829 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 147,110 | +6,088 (4.3%) | 0.06% | $1,956,562 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 141,022 | +18,005 (14.6%) | 0.06% | $1,717,644 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 123,017 | +123,017 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $1,456,526 | 2023-02-07 |
Who else reported the position
119 managers reported VANECK ETF TRUST for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | New | 1,666,000 | +1,666,000 | 0.03% | $20,275,220 | 1 qtr |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 1,206,111 | +86,361 | < 0.01% | $14,678,374 | 33 qtrs |
| Trium Capital LLP | Added | 1,151,470 | +533,596 | 1.77% | $14,013,000 | 7 qtrs |
| London & Capital Asset Management Ltd | Added | 940,225 | +140,283 | 0.97% | $11,442,538 | 14 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 675,506 | +560,847 | < 0.01% | $8,220,904 | 33 qtrs |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | New | 467,095 | +467,095 | 0.1% | $5,684,546 | 7 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 444,317 | +144,298 | < 0.01% | $5,407,338 | 12 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 411,843 | +97,065 | < 0.01% | $5,012,130 | 7 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 401,223 | -240,877 | < 0.01% | $4,882,892 | 33 qtrs |
| Breakout Capital Partners LP | Reduced | 328,042 | -1,077,789 | 4.82% | $3,992,271 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 12, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- VANECK VIETNAM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 150,474
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.