First reported at 50,187 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 1066000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2230000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1702000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -118,187 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 118,187 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.46% | $1,702,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 118,187 | +68,000 (135.5%) | 0.59% | $2,230,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 50,187 | +50,187 (0.0%) | 0.56% | $1,066,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
102 managers reported VANECK ETF TRUST for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London & Capital Asset Management Ltd | Added | 809,555 | +4,679 | 1.06% | $17,195,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 596,919 | +43,761 | < 0.01% | $12,678,000 | 23 qtrs |
| Cavalier Investments LLC | Added | 352,958 | +63,694 | 1.95% | $7,497,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Baird Financial Group Inc | Added | 334,311 | +31,018 | 0.02% | $7,101,000 | 10 qtrs |
| Man Group plc | Added | 300,589 | +99,099 | 0.02% | $6,385,000 | 6 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Reduced | 295,232 | -19,198 | < 0.01% | $6,271,000 | 2 qtrs |
| HighTower Advisors LLC | Reduced | 236,916 | -11,662 | 0.01% | $5,031,000 | 23 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 218,325 | +101,285 | < 0.01% | $4,637,000 | 23 qtrs |
| Rice Partnership LLC | Added | 139,254 | +9,255 | 0.84% | $2,958,000 | 4 qtrs |
| TPB WEALTH ADVISORS | Added | 136,888 | +35,552 | 1.41% | $2,892,000 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- VANECK VIETNAM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 50,187
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.